Search:

Type: Posts; User: augie47

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 1.51 seconds.

  1. Replies
    36$$
    Views
    655

    On the other hand, take the pool out of the...

    On the other hand, take the pool out of the picture. Go 100 ft from the house, build a wall or rack, mount a panelboard and a time clock on it to feed some
    lighting and a well pump.
    By NEC...
  2. Replies
    1$$
    Views
    37

    I allowed this post as the OP is not asking any...

    I allowed this post as the OP is not asking any DIY question.
  3. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    105

    In his case, we have (3) s.p. 20 amp breakers...

    In his case, we have (3) s.p. 20 amp breakers therefore we have a situation where the sum of the breakers = 60, but the sum of phase A is only 40 and B only 20. Does that suffice having a "combined...
  4. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    105

    ' Unless I've been misreading them for years,...

    '

    Unless I've been misreading them for years, most do. The ones I see normally have a tag "suitable for use as service equipment when no more than 6....."
  5. Replies
    13$$
    Views
    121

    Let's hit the "reset" button for a second. OP...

    Let's hit the "reset" button for a second.
    OP stated: "600-480V three phase 45kVA autotransformer."
    Is there such an animal ? The only autotransformers with which I am aware would not provide that...
  6. Replies
    13$$
    Views
    121

    I agree this would be the appropriate view of a...

    I agree this would be the appropriate view of a delta-delta transformer.

    (side note: The thread states "autotransformer"... I know of no autotransformer that would provide these voltages......
  7. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    105

    Detached Building Art. 225 Question

    Another inspector posed this question to me in regard to Art 225 ('08)
    225.33 allows the disconnecting means for a detached building to consist of no more than six circuit breakers.
    225.38(B) calls...
  8. Obviously, out of thin air :D I actually went...

    Obviously, out of thin air :D I actually went to the Tables but just as obviously need my money back on my recent cataract surgery... Table C1 1" 16 #10s so, as you stated (8) 2 wire branch...
  9. do you have a Code reference for that ?

    do you have a Code reference for that ?
  10. The "standard" answer, without qualifications...

    The "standard" answer, without qualifications would be 20 conductors.
    1" EMT will allow 20.
    If you "always" have your neutral current-carrying then the neutrals must count in your ampacity...
  11. Replies
    2$$
    Views
    85

    IMO, based on the above mentioned 250.104(B) the...

    IMO, based on the above mentioned 250.104(B) the circuit feeding the equipment should suffice so I would not be concerned.
    Note, however, the mechanical code addresses bonding of CSST gas piping, if...
  12. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    139

    As pointed out in 250.64, he can have a properly...

    As pointed out in 250.64, he can have a properly sized common grounding electrode conductor from the grounding electrode to the service location and tap from that to each disconnect by means of a...
  13. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    139

    Not permissible. 250.64 requires the install to...

    Not permissible.
    250.64 requires the install to be such that complete removal of one disconnecting means will not interrupt the grounding electrode conductor path of the remaining disconnects,....
  14. If one considers the remote service disconnect as...

    If one considers the remote service disconnect as a "structure", IMO, you are correct. I see nothing in the Code directing me otherwise (perhaps someone will enlighten us). That said, for unknown...
  15. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    243

    junkhound: I took the liberty of deleting your...

    junkhound: I took the liberty of deleting your post.
    (a) I could not see where it added to the thread, only confused the issue and (b)
    the answers supplied seemed to be on the right track .

    ...
  16. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    139

    The bottom line is Dave's reference to 250.64,...

    The bottom line is Dave's reference to 250.64, (D) in particular.
    Note you must either make the attachment at a common service point ahaead of your service disconnects (meter is often used if...
  17. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    243

    That;s one of those "separates the men from the...

    That;s one of those "separates the men from the boys" questions :D
    Is this prep for a test ? It certainly incorporates some mathematical electrical knowledge.
    I'm sure of few of us will accept...
  18. Poll: For the OPs benefit, I added a poll. (My choice...

    For the OPs benefit, I added a poll.
    (My choice is b)
  19. Thread: GEC

    by augie47
    Replies
    2$$
    Views
    113

    same thoughts here

    same thoughts here
  20. Replies
    26$$
    Views
    368

    Double dog dang it ! I wish "they" would quit...

    Double dog dang it ! I wish "they" would quit moving things !!! O.K., back to the original thinking.... IF there is a metal water pipe grounding electrode on the premises and no structural metal...
  21. 550.4 would seem to me to indicate that 550.32...

    550.4 would seem to me to indicate that 550.32 would be applicable, however, in my experience enforcement has been lax when it comes to contractor job trailers.
    The same hold true for 250.32 and...
  22. Replies
    26$$
    Views
    368

    It looks like it may be my foot in mouth time....

    It looks like it may be my foot in mouth time. The exception to 250.52 has been removed in the '11 but so has the "5 ft wording". If I am reading the '11 correctly, you can use the water pipe for a...
  23. Replies
    36$$
    Views
    655

    Thought it was clarified earlier. 250.32...

    Thought it was clarified earlier. 250.32 requires a grounding electrode for the panel at a separate structure (it does not require one for a single or multiwire branch circuit).
    If you pool...
  24. Replies
    26$$
    Views
    368

    But in '08 (I have not had time to review...

    But in '08 (I have not had time to review earlier) 250.52(A)(1) states "located more than 5 ft ..shall not be used as part of the grounding electrode system or as an conductor to interconnect...
  25. Replies
    7$$
    Views
    204

    I;m in agreement and this question would not...

    I;m in agreement and this question would not change the answer IMO but is the sub fed by a breaker in the main or is it "feed thru" ?
Results 1 to 25 of 200
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4