Search:

Type: Posts; User: don_resqcapt19

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 2.22 seconds.

  1. (7) 120/240-Volt, 3-Wire, Single-Phase Dwelling...

    (7) 120/240-Volt, 3-Wire, Single-Phase Dwelling Services
    and Feeders. For individual dwelling units of onefamily,
    two-family, and multifamily dwellings, conductors,
    as listed in Table...
  2. Replies
    4$$
    Views
    97

    In my opinion it does.

    In my opinion it does.
  3. Replies
    0$$
    Views
    63

    NECA 2014

    Anyone going to be at the NECA show in Chicago the end of the month?

    I will be at the Saturday morning (9/27) 70E class and at the show on Sunday and Monday.
  4. Bob has it correct. The rating of the OCPD has...

    Bob has it correct. The rating of the OCPD has nothing to do with this rule. The only rating that matters is the rating of the equipment itself.
  5. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    120

    250.194 in the 2014 NEC covers the fence...

    250.194 in the 2014 NEC covers the fence grounding and it only applies to systems operating at 1000 volts or more and then only where there are exposed electrical conductors.
  6. Replies
    4$$
    Views
    97

    I would expect that this heater is covered by...

    I would expect that this heater is covered by Article 427. 427.22 requires GFP protection not GFCI protection. Typically the GFP device has a 30 mA trip point.
  7. Replies
    17$$
    Views
    354

    When I started it was a common practice to wrap...

    When I started it was a common practice to wrap chain around switch gear bus after opening the breaker, before working in the gear.
  8. Very true, but I read your statement as saying...

    Very true, but I read your statement as saying you only need the phase conductors and the grounded conductor.
  9. Replies
    11$$
    Views
    396

    I think that if there is a problem the temp...

    I think that if there is a problem the temp agency will be in just as much trouble as the EC.
    Here is what OSHA says:
  10. Replies
    11$$
    Views
    396

    The company that directly pays the worker is the...

    The company that directly pays the worker is the employer and responsible for everything any other employer is responsible for.
  11. While I don't see a real safety issue, I think it...

    While I don't see a real safety issue, I think it is a code violation. If the cart is not being used, it is being "stored" and the area where the cart has been placed becomes a "storage area".
  12. Replies
    11$$
    Views
    396

    I think there could be lots of issues with things...

    I think there could be lots of issues with things like training and the OSHA rules. If the temp agency is paying the worker, they would have to provide the required training and they would be...
  13. Replies
    22$$
    Views
    457

    But it would still reduce the RF signal inside of...

    But it would still reduce the RF signal inside of the house. My house has aluminum siding and foil backed drywall with no attempt to ground either the siding or the drywall foil, yet outside we have...
  14. Disconnect everything and check for continuity...

    Disconnect everything and check for continuity between high voltage bushings and the primary grounded conductor connection point.
  15. How so? You need either a supply side bonding...

    How so? You need either a supply side bonding jumper (in the case of a SDS) or an EGC in the case of a tap circuit.
  16. Because that makes the transformer a SDS...

    Because that makes the transformer a SDS (assuming that the transformer is on the load side of the service point). The rules for SDSs and utility services are not the same. The code code only...
  17. Take a look at 215.2, 230.23, 230.31, 230.42,...

    Take a look at 215.2, 230.23, 230.31, 230.42, 230.90 and 240.4. If there are exceptions, read them too.
  18. Replies
    13$$
    Views
    486

    As far as I know there is no standard for extra...

    As far as I know there is no standard for extra or heavy duty weatherproof covers for the manufacturer to build their products to, so there are no listed covers for the application of that code rule.
  19. Replies
    13$$
    Views
    460

    I thought that only Square D and one of the Eaton...

    I thought that only Square D and one of the Eaton lines permitted two conductors on their breakers.
  20. Replies
    18$$
    Views
    545

    If the pipe or tube is installed as a complete...

    If the pipe or tube is installed as a complete raceway system and not as a sleeve, the installation gets a red tag.
  21. That was true prior to the 2014 code. ...

    That was true prior to the 2014 code.



    Sorry...I posted before reading all of the posts.
  22. Replies
    18$$
    Views
    545

    You have a point, but it is my opinion that if...

    You have a point, but it is my opinion that if you use it, even where it is not required, 350.6 applies.

    Just like when you install an EGC of the wire type in a raceway that itself is qualified as...
  23. Have you looked at the Chicago Electrical Code? ...

    Have you looked at the Chicago Electrical Code? That code is very restrictive on the use of any cable or flexible wiring method.
  24. Replies
    18$$
    Views
    545

    If the non-listed LFMC is part of the equipment,...

    If the non-listed LFMC is part of the equipment, then it is not subject the the rules found in the NEC and could be used.

    As far as an Article 725 installation, I don't see anything in there...
  25. I don't remember the brand.

    I don't remember the brand.
Results 1 to 25 of 200
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4