Search:

Type: Posts; User: don_resqcapt19

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 2.20 seconds.

  1. Replies
    9$$
    Views
    314

    Breakers are installed in "cabinets" covered by...

    Breakers are installed in "cabinets" covered by Article 312 and cabinets are not required to be listed. That being said, there opening in the "cabinet" that would be code violations.
  2. Replies
    23$$
    Views
    562

    Are you saying the building code rules trigger...

    Are you saying the building code rules trigger the application of Article 708, for a fire station?
  3. Replies
    23$$
    Views
    562

    Does the generator really need to supply Article...

    Does the generator really need to supply Article 700 loads? I would expect that the only Article 700 loads would be exit lights and emergency lights. It would probably be a lot cheaper to use...
  4. Replies
    21$$
    Views
    569

    It is not mathematically possible for the high...

    It is not mathematically possible for the high leg to be 240 to ground where the phase to phase voltage is 240 and two of the legs are 120 to ground.
  5. Replies
    13$$
    Views
    272

    As others have said, you need to spend some time...

    As others have said, you need to spend some time in Article 100.

    The use and understanding of the NEC starts with the terms that are defined in Article 100.
  6. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    247

    In a number of cases they have tried to say that...

    In a number of cases they have tried to say that it means "shall only be permitted". Look at the rules for parallel conductors in the 2008 and earlier codes. The intent of that shall be permitted...
  7. Replies
    13$$
    Views
    272

    250.30 is for separately derived systems. You...

    250.30 is for separately derived systems. You have a service not a SDS. Nothing in section 250.30 applies to your installation.
  8. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    202

    The secondary is a wye, just like 480Y/277 or...

    The secondary is a wye, just like 480Y/277 or 208Y/120...just a different voltage. I believe that 380Y/220 is a common voltage in Europe.
  9. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    233

    The round up rule does not change the ampacity of...

    The round up rule does not change the ampacity of the conductor...it only permits the use of an oversized OCPD.
  10. The NEC does not require spare space in the tray....

    The NEC does not require spare space in the tray. It specifies a maximum permitted fill.
  11. Table B310.15(B)(2)(11) (Annex B) and the MA...

    Table B310.15(B)(2)(11) (Annex B) and the MA table are based on the conductors having "load diversity". The reason this table was removed form the code itself and placed in the Annex was because no...
  12. You have plenty of time to work up a public input...

    You have plenty of time to work up a public input for the 2020 code. They are due the first Friday in November of 2017.
  13. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    257

    Here is the reply from the manufacturer.

    Here is the reply from the manufacturer.
  14. There is no good reason to change the definition...

    There is no good reason to change the definition of a service. All we need to do is to make clear that the line side disconnect for an power source such as wind or solar is a service disconnect.
  15. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    257

    There are electronic breakers that are listed as...

    There are electronic breakers that are listed as having a Class 2 output....
  16. The 85% is based on a 7 conductor cable with 6...

    The 85% is based on a 7 conductor cable with 6 stands of aluminum and one strand of steel...for the purposes of the calculation I assumed the use of non-conductive steel:).

    I am not sure any US...
  17. As far as I know each state sets their only...

    As far as I know each state sets their only voltage standards. The utility has to size their system to provide voltage within the required range.

    I am not really sure what is driving your...
  18. What ever size lets them supply the required...

    What ever size lets them supply the required voltage.
  19. The state utility commissions all have standards...

    The state utility commissions all have standards that set the minimum voltage that the utility can supply to the building. If the neutral conductor is too small, they can't supply the required...
  20. Replies
    6$$
    Views
    231

    Just like the unlisted liquidtight flexible metal...

    Just like the unlisted liquidtight flexible metal conduit that is stocked around here...it is cheaper.
  21. Replies
    1$$
    Views
    139

    Chicago 70E class 4/23

    Anyone else going to be at the 70E class in Chicago on 4/23 and 4/24?
  22. Replies
    6$$
    Views
    231

    Around here, most of the USE that is stocked is...

    Around here, most of the USE that is stocked is not dual listed, so you can't bring it into a structure.
  23. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    350

    It doesn't matter what the impedance of the...

    It doesn't matter what the impedance of the grounding path is, it still won't make any difference for this issue. We don't require that type of testing here, but that is requirement of the codes in...
  24. The mounting screws are permitted as the required...

    The mounting screws are permitted as the required grounding method for the switch yoke by 404.9(B), but that only works when the switch is installed in grounded metal box. The grounding screw on the...
  25. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    350

    The panel and the equipment had neutrals. ...

    The panel and the equipment had neutrals. Additional grounding paths would not have made any difference. It is somewhat rare for water to trip breakers on 120/240 volt systems, and often not even...
Results 1 to 25 of 200
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4