Search:

Type: Posts; User: augie47

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.44 seconds.

  1. Replies
    2$$
    Views
    56

    here's one: 11253

    here's one:
    11253
  2. Having a brain cloud tonight... EGS = ? ...

    Having a brain cloud tonight... EGS = ?

    Locally, normally if the meter is located away from the structure a ground rod is installed because (a) the AHJ considers the mounting means a "separate...
  3. Replies
    6$$
    Views
    135

    Where is the rest of this rulebook???? ...

    Where is the rest of this rulebook????[/QUOTE]

    Rule 1: Run whenever you hear "it doesn't matter what it cost" because the translation is "I'm don't care about costs as I am not going to pay you...
  4. Replies
    31$$
    Views
    313

    As I read the IAEI response, both the TS and the...

    As I read the IAEI response, both the TS and the panel are considered as service equipment.
    Is there anything that prevents you from bonding two sections of service equipment.
    We bond meters, CT...
  5. Replies
    7$$
    Views
    91

    In don't have a '14 handy but I believe you will...

    In don't have a '14 handy but I believe you will find the wording in 250.64(D) to state in accordance with (D)(1), (D)(2) or (D)(3)
    (D)(3) allows the GEC to originate on the supply side of the...
  6. Replies
    6$$
    Views
    135

    Food for thought: Our State manufactured Home...

    Food for thought: Our State manufactured Home Division is of the opinion that once you alter the wiring if a HUD mobile home it is no longer considered a mobile home and the standards for a regular...
  7. Replies
    31$$
    Views
    313

    With the panel adjacent, I have no problem with...

    With the panel adjacent, I have no problem with the install.
    I would consider the conductors between the TS and the panel as Service Conductors simply because they don't meet the definition of a...
  8. Replies
    7$$
    Views
    91

    If allowed by you Power Company, a grounding...

    If allowed by you Power Company, a grounding electrode conductor can run from the meter to any grounding electrode(s). With a CEE, a #4 is the largest size required, but 1/0 is fine.\
    If you have a...
  9. Thread: THHN v.s. THWN

    by augie47
    Replies
    22$$
    Views
    542

    No doubt Southwire will jump right on that...

    No doubt Southwire will jump right on that "problem" :D
  10. Thread: THHN v.s. THWN

    by augie47
    Replies
    22$$
    Views
    542

    Similar to THHN now being marketed as THHN/THWN, ...

    Similar to THHN now being marketed as THHN/THWN, NMC, which is approved for damp locations, is now marketed as NMC/UF (dual rated).
  11. Thread: THHN v.s. THWN

    by augie47
    Replies
    22$$
    Views
    542

    as far as the second part of the question, I...

    as far as the second part of the question, I believe if you search you will find that the insulation on NM conductors is not actually a THHN conductor. It is an "insulated conductor" meeting the...
  12. You would think as short as it is, Art 411 would...

    You would think as short as it is, Art 411 would be an easy read. To me it is not.
    If one chooses to use a Class 2 wiring method, Art 411 refers you to the even more confusing Art 725 where it...
  13. my opinion would be, if its a lighting system...

    my opinion would be, if its a lighting system operating at 30 volts or less, Art 411 would apply and the conductors used would need to be part of the factory assembly of listed parts and covered by...
  14. Thread: PULL BOXES

    by augie47
    Replies
    4$$
    Views
    192

    also keep in mind the "the distance between...

    also keep in mind the "the distance between raceway entries enclosing the same conductor shall not be less than times the trade size of the larger raceway"
  15. 11223 If you elect to bond at the panel you...

    11223

    If you elect to bond at the panel you will need an equipment bonding jumper (conductor or 250.118 raceway) between the panel and the transformer case.'

    See 250.30

    thought I was seeing...
  16. Replies
    6$$
    Views
    156

    Does the unit have a nameplate or factory...

    Does the unit have a nameplate or factory recommendations ?
    It's been a few years since I've installed a Sullair but I thought at the time the mfg. had a "max fuse size". Failure to follow their...
  17. Thread: 110.2 Approval

    by augie47
    Replies
    12$$
    Views
    217

    The only influence this Augie has is with his...

    The only influence this Augie has is with his dawg :D

    The only change I can see would be adding 90.4 to the Informational Note or changing the NEC wording of 90.4 to that in MA.
    I think in the...
  18. Replies
    1$$
    Views
    150

    Please don't use CAPS. Thanks If your "Main"...

    Please don't use CAPS. Thanks
    If your "Main" Panel is a Service Panel (Utility) or the Main Panel on the load side of a SDS, the system bonding jumper would be sized per Table 250.66
    Equipment...
  19. Replies
    4$$
    Views
    222

    IMO, since the MPCB is limited for use in a...

    IMO, since the MPCB is limited for use in a listed combination motor controller any alteration would be a violation as it would be altering a listed assembly.
  20. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    177

    Can dummy fuses be used in a fused safety switch...

    Can dummy fuses be used in a fused safety switch to make this just a switch?

    Yes
  21. Replies
    6$$
    Views
    474

    any update

    any update
  22. Replies
    15$$
    Views
    437

    '08 Code install. SER is the feeder to the...

    '08 Code install. SER is the feeder to the transfer switch from Panel A.
    The branch circuits from the generator panel are routed in PVC conduit.
    (I don't see where that makes a difference,...
  23. Replies
    15$$
    Views
    437

    As Smart$ noted, the generator was added years...

    As Smart$ noted, the generator was added years after the original install. The circuits originally landed in the service panel and the selected ones were lifted off those breakers and connected to...
  24. Replies
    15$$
    Views
    437

    Yes. Actually (3) but only (2) are involved with...

    Yes. Actually (3) but only (2) are involved with the generator , 3 risers, CT metered. Large house :)
  25. Replies
    15$$
    Views
    437

    Grounded conductor from different panelboard

    I have an installation with two service panels and a generator panel.
    The transfer switch is fed from Panel A (and of course, the generator) which then feeds the generator panel.
    The neutral from...
Results 1 to 25 of 200
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4