Search:

Type: Posts; User: infinity

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.19 seconds.

  1. I agree, once you interject the nonmetallic...

    I agree, once you interject the nonmetallic portion of the conduit run argument into the conversation it makes sense to say that bonding on one end is sufficient.
  2. Those are designed to be used with a support...

    Those are designed to be used with a support bushing where the interior is made of an insulating material so the wedging action is not forcing the conductor weight against a metal edge. I have never...
  3. Replies
    10$$
    Views
    222

    Does anyone really think that this question is...

    Does anyone really think that this question is about the POCO side of the service? :slaphead:
  4. Disconnect switches do not have their KO's...

    Disconnect switches do not have their KO's evaluated as suitable for grounding for over 250 volts. From UL:




    http://forums.mikeholt.com/showthread.php?t=173541
  5. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    483

    No, but sometimes test or practice questions are...

    No, but sometimes test or practice questions are hypothetical. It doesn't say that the PF isn't 1.0 and does not give another value. The person who wrote the question had something in mind. ...
  6. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    294

    One in the middle or two, one on each side. You...

    One in the middle or two, one on each side. You cannot reach across one sink to access the receptacle even if it's less than 3'.
  7. I've never seen one, what kind of wedge grip is...

    I've never seen one, what kind of wedge grip is designed for a conduit body?
  8. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    483

    I agree the question is vague but since no power...

    I agree the question is vague but since no power factor is given why not assume that it's 1.0?
  9. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    483

    What answer did you come up with? Sounds like...

    What answer did you come up with? Sounds like they were asking you to use the 746 watts/HP calculation.
  10. Replies
    27$$
    Views
    760

    Here is the Article 100 definition: Does...

    Here is the Article 100 definition:



    Does the inspector have an issue with the handle tie that was used or the two single pole CB's in lieu of a 2 pole?
  11. Thread: code question

    by infinity
    Replies
    8$$
    Views
    365

    A switch on each level may be required but 3-ways...

    A switch on each level may be required but 3-ways aren't.
  12. Replies
    27$$
    Views
    760

    I agree, the inspector is incorrect given the...

    I agree, the inspector is incorrect given the nature of the load and no MWBC present.
  13. I've installed tons of those furniture systems...

    I've installed tons of those furniture systems and it really requires little skill to snap together components. Connections to the branch circuitry is a different story due to the various codes that...
  14. I agree but in earlier editions of the NEC...

    I agree but in earlier editions of the NEC (before the requirement to handle tie all MWBC's serving CB's together) there was a requirement for a handle tie or multi-pole CB's if the MWBC served a...
  15. Replies
    22$$
    Views
    788

    "Maximum Cables Per Phase"

    Can anyone explain this notation in a distribution board? The lug has 4 barrels and can accept 4 conductors.
    ...
  16. How so? Are they on the same yoke or mounting...

    How so? Are they on the same yoke or mounting strap?
  17. I agree.

    I agree.
  18. Replies
    10$$
    Views
    418

    I agree, there aren't many occupancy's that would...

    I agree, there aren't many occupancy's that would have a larger than 50% nonlinear component especially a police station.
  19. Replies
    10$$
    Views
    418

    IMO it is not counted as a CCC. All of the 3Ø...

    IMO it is not counted as a CCC. All of the 3Ø loads will be have no line to neutral connections so getting over the 50% threshold of the entire load for counting the neutral as a CCC is not going to...
  20. Thread: Cubical feeds

    by infinity
    Replies
    4$$
    Views
    265

    This is a pretty common installation technique...

    This is a pretty common installation technique and is permitted by the NEC in 314.22Exception as long as you have an EGC that doesn't rely on the cover for continuity.
  21. Replies
    10$$
    Views
    380

    Take a look at 695.4(B)(2) which gives you the...

    Take a look at 695.4(B)(2) which gives you the 600% or locked-rotor current options.
  22. Replies
    6$$
    Views
    322

    Pretty much all modern equipment is rated for 75...

    Pretty much all modern equipment is rated for 75 degrees C.
  23. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    390

    The copper water pipe electrode is required to be...

    The copper water pipe electrode is required to be supplemented by one additional electrode. As Bob and Derek stated the single rod needs to be proven that it has a resistance of 25 ohms or less to...
  24. Replies
    10$$
    Views
    380

    The FP controller can be rated in HP to...

    The FP controller can be rated in HP to correspond with the pump. The normal feeder OCPD needs to comply with 600% of the FP current allowing a run time of two minutes or the locked rotor current.
  25. Sounds like a reasonable argument to me. :)

    Sounds like a reasonable argument to me. :)
Results 1 to 25 of 200
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4