Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Wire #6 On 60 Amp

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Wire #6 On 60 Amp

    Can I Feed A Comercial Panel With # 6 Thhn Is The Breaker Is A 60 Amp

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    12,919
    unless you are using NM cable / or have an ambient tempt. over 122 degrees/ or more than 6 ccc in a raceway.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,943
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47
    unless you are using NM cable
    Why the restriction fo NM cable?

    Considering the ampacity given in the 60 deg. column, 55 amps, and considering no adjustments, why not a 60 amp OCPD for this wire?

    250.6(A) does not list 55 amps as a stadard rating of a fuse or circuit breaker.

    So I'm thinking 240.4(B) will allow this to be protected at 60 amps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    26,788
    Quote Originally Posted by frizbeedog
    Why the restriction fo NM cable?

    Considering the ampacity given in the 60 deg. column, 55 amps, and considering no adjustments, why not a 60 amp OCPD for this wire?

    250.6(A) does not list 55 amps as a stadard rating of a fuse or circuit breaker.

    So I'm thinking 240.4(B) will allow this to be protected at 60 amps.
    I agree unless the load is greater than 55 amps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    12,919
    I stand corrected.. brain cloud
    NM would be ok. with a load not over 55 amps.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Right here.
    Posts
    12,326
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47
    I stand corrected.. brain cloud
    Me Chief Brain Cloud. Keep up the good work, Little Works With Wires.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    19,472
    You could likely use the #6 THHN on a 70 amp CB if the load is 65 amps or less since 65 amps is not a standard size.
    Rob

    Chief Moderator

    All responses based on the 2011 NEC unless otherwise noted

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Go HAWKS
    Posts
    2,081
    Quote Originally Posted by EL CHUAPY
    Can I Feed A Comercial Panel With # 6 Thhn Is The Breaker Is A 60 Amp
    Yes! and Yes! :grin:
    Reward the hard worker and drop the buddy buddy slacks!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    144
    I was just thinking about this this morning

    we run #6 NM for our ranges etc on a 50 amp breaker

    shouldnt we be running #8 for 50 amp

    what am i missing?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    732
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmyglen
    I was just thinking about this this morning

    we run #6 NM for our ranges etc on a 50 amp breaker

    shouldnt we be running #8 for 50 amp

    what am i missing?
    If you are running a #8 NM it would have to be on a 40A breaker.
    If you are tunning #8 THHN you could put it on a 50A breaker.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •