Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: A/C disconnect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    bay area, ca
    Posts
    1,573

    A/C disconnect

    I have a situation where I need to change the A/C disconnect to a subpanel, so I can run a few circuits off of the feed. Does the NEC specify that the A/C disconnect need to be fused, or can it be a breaker? Basically, I want to take the fused disconnect out, wire up a 6 space panel and have the A/C directly connected to a breaker in the panel. The feed to the disconnect is a 60a breaker off of the main panel. I believe the condenser unit is 30a.

    ~Matt
    I would rather beg for forgiveness then beg for permission.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    10,428
    Quote Originally Posted by TOOL_5150
    Does the NEC specify that the A/C disconnect need to be fused, or can it be a breaker?
    The unit itself will specify this information. I just did an A/C hook up job last Friday, and all the units stated a fuse or HACR breaker requirement on them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Right here.
    Posts
    12,326
    You'd have to look on the a/c's dataplate. Some say maximum fuse or breaker size, and others just say maximum fuse size. If it just says maximum fuse size, then you're stuck with using fuses in some manner. That doesn't mean you can't set your sub anyhow and feed out to a fused disco for the a/c.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Right here.
    Posts
    12,326
    Keep in mind 210.23(A)(2), if that happens to apply to your load(s). Probably doesn't, but just an FYI anyhow.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Miami Fla.
    Posts
    6,876
    Quote Originally Posted by TOOL_5150
    Does the NEC specify that the A/C disconnect need to be fused, or can it be a breaker?
    Look at the name plate on the unit. It will probably say:

    MOCP fuse or hacr.

    Then a hacr breaker will do the job.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Eastern Oregon
    Posts
    2,681
    Do you have a neutral?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    bay area, ca
    Posts
    1,573
    Thanks Peter, and Marc!

    Now, to see if the nameplate will "work with me" I dont really want to have a bunch of boxes on the side of the house unless absolutly necessary.

    ~Matt
    I would rather beg for forgiveness then beg for permission.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    bay area, ca
    Posts
    1,573
    Quote Originally Posted by Cow
    Do you have a neutral?
    I do. That was the first thing I checked. :grin:

    ~Matt
    I would rather beg for forgiveness then beg for permission.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Val Vegas, GA
    Posts
    3,048
    Quote Originally Posted by TOOL_5150
    I do. That was the first thing I checked. :grin:

    ~Matt
    You have a 4-wire cable feeding an A/C disconnect?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    4,258
    Quote Originally Posted by brantmacga
    You have a 4-wire cable feeding an A/C disconnect?
    When I need a receptacle for service and there is none available I like to run 12-2-2 for the service receptacle also it is a nice job one cable one stop shopping.
    The tail does NOT wag the dog.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •