Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Ex d Zone 1 motor in US

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    Question Ex d Zone 1 motor in US

    I have a customer that has purchasesd a Flameproof Zone 1 Ex d motor to be used in a class 1 div 1 area on a piece of waste water treatment equipment.
    the end user is stating to use a IEC motor in an 1 D 1 area it must be a zone 0 rated motor per NEC 505.9. Q1 is this the correct code # to apply to this hazardous area applcation? Q 2 is their any US certified body UL or FM to certify this motor to be used in the 1 D 1 area. (side note) Electric Motors are not manufactured to operate in a Zone 0 class area.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    3,864
    Where to start?


    The motor as described simply isn’t recognized for use in any location classified as Class I, Division 1 under Articles 500 and 501. It may be possibly be suitable for a “Zone” classified location (Article 505) with appropriate Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL) certification with an “AEx” marking. See Sections 505.9(A)(1) and (C)(2). Of course the location must actually be classified under Zones. Remember, the classification schemes, Division and Zone, are not permitted to be used in the same location. See Section 505.7(B).

    Under Section 505.9(A)(3) the motor in a “Zone” location may be found suitable if the Authority Having Jurisdiction believes there is acceptable evidence such as a manufacturer's self-evaluation or an owner's engineering judgment. I wouldn’t count on it.

    It is unlikely that a NRTL would certify the motor for Division use since the test standards for Divisions and Zones are sufficiently different.
    Last edited by rbalex; 09-12-08 at 04:58 PM.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think the NEC says, but I am not sure you realize that what you read is not what it means." (Corollary to Charlie's Rule)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas by the Gulf, geat crab, great shrimp
    Posts
    5,407
    Quote Originally Posted by rbalex
    Where to start?


    The motor as described simply isn’t recognized for use in any location classified as Class I, Division 1 under Articles 500 and 501. It may be possibly be suitable for a “Zone” classified location (Article 505) with appropriate Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL) certification with an “AEx” marking. See Sections 505.9(A)(1) and (C)(2). Of course the location must actually be classified under Zones. Remember, the classification schemes, Division and Zone, are not permitted to be used in the same location. See Section 505.7(B).

    Under Section 505.9(A)(3) the motor in a “Zone” location may be found suitable if the Authority Having Jurisdiction believes there is acceptable evidence such as a manufacturer's self-evaluation or an owner's engineering judgment. I wouldn’t count on it.

    It is unlikely that a NRTL would certify the motor for Division use since the test standards for Divisions and Zones are sufficiently different.
    Even though it would perform fine.....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    CO
    Posts
    140

    Thumbs down

    Never, ever trust a sales rep that speaks of the "equivalency" of EEx and AEx or XP.

    The best you could possibly do (if the AHJ allows) is use the EEx in a Division 2 location by declaring it a general purpose motor and using the T code to meet the temperature requirements of 501.125(B).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    3,864
    Are you trying to demonstrate your tagline?
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think the NEC says, but I am not sure you realize that what you read is not what it means." (Corollary to Charlie's Rule)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,926
    you could always pressurize it.
    Bob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas by the Gulf, geat crab, great shrimp
    Posts
    5,407
    Quote Originally Posted by petersonra
    you could always pressurize it.
    That will not assure that the surface temperature will not exceed the AIT.

    Realistically, I agree with you and thought of the same thing, but not according to the Book!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,926
    Quote Originally Posted by weressl
    That will not assure that the surface temperature will not exceed the AIT.

    Realistically, I agree with you and thought of the same thing, but not according to the Book!
    one would think a motor classified for use in zone 1 would have a maximum surface temperature listed.
    Bob

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas by the Gulf, geat crab, great shrimp
    Posts
    5,407
    Quote Originally Posted by petersonra
    one would think a motor classified for use in zone 1 would have a maximum surface temperature listed.
    Absolutely, but you can't take that into account. The test has no validity in the US.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,926
    Quote Originally Posted by weressl
    Absolutely, but you can't take that into account. The test has no validity in the US.
    are motors used in classified areas required to be listed these days?
    Bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •