Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: NEC article 210.4(B)

  1. #1

    NEC article 210.4(B)

    What is the intent of NEC 210.7(B)? We have a local official attempting to use this rule for a 3 Circuit Systems Furniture application.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    3,159
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff in Sacramento
    What is the intent of NEC 210.7(B)? We have a local official attempting to use this rule for a 3 Circuit Systems Furniture application.
    210.4(B) or 210.7(B)? Your post has one, your heading the other.

    Are you under the '08?

    And also take a look at 605.6 and 605.7
    John from Baltimore
    "One Day at a Time"
    Responses based on the 2008 NEC

    If you can stay calm, while all around you is chaos...then you probably haven't completely understood the seriousness of the situation

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    25,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff in Sacramento
    What is the intent of NEC 210.7(B)? We have a local official attempting to use this rule for a 3 Circuit Systems Furniture application.
    I assume you mean 210.7(B) but your post title states 210.4(B).

    If you have 2 circuits that land on a device then you must use a dp breaker. If you are using MWBC then you have to use a 2p or 3p breaker anyway.

    The intent is to protect someone from pulling out a recep. that was assumed disconnected because one side of the recep. was dead. If they were on 2 separate sp breakers then there is a possible of shock or shorting the circuit.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Pa.
    Posts
    2,010
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnJ0906

    Are you under the '08?

    Multiwired branch circuits feeding furniture systems required a commom trip starting in 2005.

    Rick

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •