Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: residential switch and outlet height

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    8

    residential switch and outlet height

    where does the NEC deal with the heights of receptacles and switches?

  2. #2
    I think you will find that listed in Article 115, Section II

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    "I have learned, in whatsoever STATE I am, therewith to be content". :) Philipians 4:11
    Posts
    2,173
    Quote Originally Posted by corona View Post
    where does the NEC deal with the heights of receptacles and switches?
    Thats more of a 'design' issue than a NEC code issue. You wont find anything like that, other than referrences to the maximum hight for a breaker handle in a panel in the NEC that recall.

    If you are dealing with ADA (handicap) requirments then there are specifics for that there.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    25,941
    Quote Originally Posted by corona View Post
    where does the NEC deal with the heights of receptacles and switches?
    The ADA (american disabilities Act) will have something to say about it for commercial application but not for residential.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    48,481
    I agree the ADA is more restrictive but there are a few NEC sections.

    Switches, 6' -7" maximum for all most all applications. {404.8(A)}

    Receptacles being installed as required by 210.52 must be no more then 5' - 6" off the floor {210.52(4)} and if located on the floor must be within 18" of the wall {210.52(A)(3)}.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    25,941
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Christopherson View Post
    I think you will find that listed in Article 115, Section II
    What is art. 115? What book are you using?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,737
    Around here, traditionaly, the switches are set at 48 5/8" from the ceiling joist on a traditional 8ft ceiling (which is actually becoming less traditional). Higher ceilings carry the same intention but with different numbers.

    This allows for the ceiling rock, and the first coarse of rock on the wall. Then the rocker only has to cut the lower course for the switch.

    Recepts are set any where from 12" to 14-16" to the top on customs, and if I get to choose its the higher since my belly gets in the way...
    "Mule"

    Yes, Im stubborn as a mule..that's why,
    I'm a "Has Been" that "Never Was"
    :D

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Torrington, CT
    Posts
    423
    Most of my switches are set to either 48" or 50" and receptacles are around 18" to the top of the box as I use my hammer to set the box height.:smile:

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Milford, MA
    Posts
    1,592
    18" and 48" above floor to center for receptacles and switches respectively is typical around here, fwiw.
    Formerly J Erickson as username.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    631
    Quote Originally Posted by j_erickson View Post
    18" and 48" above floor to center for receptacles and switches respectively is typical around here, fwiw.
    That's the ADA maximums they were talking about earlier. About that height actually works out pretty decent for most people IMO....unless they call you "Tiny" because you hit your head on ceiling fans.
    Two things are infinite : the universe and human stupidity; I’m not sure about the universe.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •