Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: photocell wiring

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    33

    photocell wiring

    We have an old building that is 240 volt. The outside lights are 2pole 240. The photocell that was rated 208/240. This might be a stupid question but the photocell only has three wires. Black, white, and red. How does this work on 240v?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Iowegia
    Posts
    16,905
    It opens one (ungrounded) wire of the circuit.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    49,474
    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    It opens one (ungrounded) wire of the circuit.

    I agree with 480sparky but will add if these are HID fixtures you have an issue with 410.54(B)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,904
    Quote Originally Posted by iwire View Post
    I agree with 480sparky but will add if these are HID fixtures you have an issue with 410.54(B)
    Section 410.54(B) ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    49,474
    Quote Originally Posted by SEO View Post
    Section 410.54(B) ?
    Going from memory but if that is the section I am thinking of it requires the 'auxiliary equipment' (AKA the ballast) to have all ungrounded conductors opened.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,904
    Bob I must be overlooking the code section could you help?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    1,021
    410.104(B)

    I would think "all conductors" means the grounded one as well.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,904
    That looks like the code section, the way I read it the ungrounded conductors are switched. I was hoping Bob would reply .

    Thanks jeremy.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Portage, Indiana NEC: 2008
    Posts
    9,911
    410.54(B) Switching. Where supplied by the ungrounded conductors of a circuit, the switching device of auxiliary equipment shall simultaneously disconnect all conductors.
    I can see this read two ways:

    1. where the switching device is fed by only ungrounded conductors, then the device has to switch all conductors?

    2. where the switching device is fed by a grounded conductor (as in this case) doesn't need to switch all conductors?

    Let the debate begin:grin:
    Wayne A. From: N.W.Indiana
    Be Fair, Be Safe
    Just don't be fairly safe

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,904
    hurk27 I think you mean 410.104 (B).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •