Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Hospital Grade Smoke Detectors

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    inside Area 51
    Posts
    360

    Smile Hospital Grade Smoke Detectors


    `
    Is there a such thing as "hospital grade" smoke detectors? I have a dental office project and they
    will be installing hospital grade conductors, raceways, grounding, receptacles, an emergency generator
    with separate circuitry and other components.

    I am wondering about the smoke detectors that are proposed for
    installation, ...some in the patient care areas and some in the other non-patient care areas of the building.
    This is a Type "B" occupancy building, non-sprinkled, V-B construction, single story, approx. 4,700+ sq. ft.
    We are on the 2006 I-Codes and the 2008 NEC. Please list the applicable articles or code sections.

    Thanks for any assistance!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Westchester County, New York
    Posts
    8,169
    I am curious, what kind of inspector are you?
    Instructor, Industry Advocate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    inside Area 51
    Posts
    360
    =
    I have multiple ICC certs. in inspections & plans examining.

    =

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Massachusetts, New Hampshire border
    Posts
    1,591
    Are the smokes single station, like in a home or connected to a FACP?

    There are not hospital grade smokes that is part of a Fire alarm system, the UL listed compatible smokes for the panel are all that is available.

    There are different type of smoke detectors, but not different grades.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Westchester County, New York
    Posts
    8,169
    Quote Originally Posted by north star View Post
    =
    I have multiple ICC certs. in inspections & plans examining.

    =

    Your question is an unusual electrical question. ICC certs are of all trade concerns. I was wondering if you are an electrical inspector or a building inspector.

    I understand that some inspectors are dual inspectors, performing all trade inspections.
    Instructor, Industry Advocate

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Fargo, North Dakota
    Posts
    126
    What are hospital grade conductors? Are the specs asking for the hospital grade stuff?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,617
    I don't think there is any such thing as hospital grade smoke detectors.

    Do you have concerns that the installed system isn't adequate?

    Steve

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    inside Area 51
    Posts
    360
    `

    Pierre,

    I am ICC certified in all the res. & most comm. disciplines and as a plans examiner [ not yet an Elect. Plans Examiner though ! ].




    nhfire77,

    The smoke detectors are the single station type, not connected to any FACP or alarm system.




    steve66,

    My concern is that the plans submitted on this project did not have any "hospital grade" components listed on them. Both of the DP's ( the ar-kee-tekt & the electrical engineer ) missed Art. 517, 250.118 & others in the `08 NEC.

    They will be submitting revised plans to have the "hospital grade" systems, components & materials shown on the plans ( i.e. - the "hospital grade" conductors, raceways, receptacles, junction boxes, lighting fixtures, switches, etc. ). My question / concerns are that I am trying to verify if there is such an animal as "hosptal grade" type of smoke detectors. As usual, the DP's are designing to the bare minimum to satisfy the customer' budget, NOT the code requirements! :mad:

    In referring to Art. 517.13(A), since the branch circuit is required to be "hospital grade" [ i.e. - redundantaly grounded ], wouldn't the "utilization equipment" attached to those circuits also be required to be "hospital grade", similar to the snap switches or receptacles installed within the patient care & patient examining areas ?

    Thanks ya'll for your input and assistance.

    `

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Fargo, North Dakota
    Posts
    126
    Where does 517 say you need hospital grade receptacles in a dental office?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    N.C.
    Posts
    15,174
    Quote Originally Posted by Microwatt View Post
    Where does 517 say you need hospital grade receptacles in a dental office?
    It doesn't and they aren't required in dental offices unless there is a critical care area with a procedure table in it.

    Roger
    Moderator

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •