Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Shunt Trip Breakers Commercial Cooking

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Posts
    19

    Shunt Trip Breakers Commercial Cooking

    I am looking for documentation on the use of shunt trip breakers or other disconnecting means for receptacle power under the hood of a commercial cooking application, where an Asul system is used as the fire supression system. I am told that the chemical used is conductive.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    12,924
    Most of the regulations are found in NFPA17A.
    In general terms, because of the conductivity of the Ansul fire protection, all electrical under the hood must be disconnected when the system trips.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Posts
    19

    Ansul Fire Protection

    Excellent, my next question, is the disconnecting means required to be a shuntrip breaker? Is it permissable to feed the circuits through a contactor and use the normally closed contacts on the Ansul System to control the coil?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    1,285
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47 View Post
    Most of the regulations are found in NFPA17A.
    In general terms, because of the conductivity of the Ansul fire protection, all electrical under the hood must be disconnected when the system trips.
    Around here, the fan must keep running.
    "Appliances and wiring will burn out to protect fuses"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Posts
    19
    From what I understand only the power serving the equipment under the hood must be disconnected, the lights and fan are not in line to be affected by the chemical used.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    855
    This question keeps popping up. In NFPA 17A article 4.4.3.1 requires "all sources of fuel and electric power that produce heat to all equipment protected by the system shall be shut down." 4.4.3.2 requires "gas appliances not requiring protection but located under the same ventillation equipment shall also be shut down. This means only the cooking equipment protected by the ansul system and other gas appliances need to shut down. The lights and other electric power do not need to shut down if you are using NFPA 17A.
    Rick Napier
    Inspector and Instructor

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Posts
    19
    Excellent, my next question, is the disconnecting means required to be a shuntrip breaker? Is it permissable to feed the circuits through a contactor and use the normally closed contacts on the Ansul System to control the coil? Would this be a suitable disconnecting means?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    12,924
    Brunz,
    I appreciate Rick's post and don't disagree with it in any way. That said, you might want to check with the Fire Marshal, if any, for the area in question.
    After reading Rick's post I contacted the FM that has been requiring ALL electrical to shut down and he advises it is a National Fire Code (2006) requirement but I have no documentation to support that.
    (He is providing documentation, and if and when he does I will update the post)
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Posts
    19
    I appreciate you following up for me. I am only being asked to shut down equipment power. I am working with an older kitchen and panel. Currently there is no disconnecting means for the equipment power in the event of an alarm on the Ansul system. The panel has no open spaces to fit shunt-trip breakers into it. Would it be legal to use a contactor as a disconnecting means if the coil power is fed through a set of normally closed contacts on the Ansul system in order to avoid using shunt-trip breakers?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Eastern Oregon
    Posts
    2,785
    Quote Originally Posted by Brunz View Post
    Would it be legal to use a contactor as a disconnecting means if the coil power is fed through a set of normally closed contacts on the Ansul system in order to avoid using shunt-trip breakers?
    I've used a contactor the last 2-3 times. As long as the hood equipment/make up air shuts down when the fire suppression system is activated, is all they care about.

    The exhaust fan is left running.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •