Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: cable tv grounding

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    cable tv grounding

    Okay guys i got a question, i work for a Time Warner Cable, and recently they explained that we would no longer have to use a ground block or bonding block in our area, instead we could use a splitter and ground there. I can find nothing in the NEC that is clear on this, my experience with grounding for cable lines was that in case of a lighting strike at a house/drop line you would want an isolated ground block and not a splitter as the current could travel down each one of the customers outlets off of that splitter. Is there a clear definition on what the NEC requires of cable companies and there grounding procedures in this case.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    131
    I just had a cont. ed class that talked about grounding/bonding of your cable. There is nothing in our code that states this information, just like we are now suppose to supply a bonding terminal for the phone company. That is the phone companies requirement not the NEC's

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Palmer, MA
    Posts
    477
    Although it does not specify cable companies, Art 820 does specify ground for coax of a CATV system.

    I dont see any difference and I'm sure the lightining wouldn't either.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    19,331
    Where would the splitter be located?
    820.93(A) Entering Buildings. In installations where the coaxial cable enters the building, the outer conductive shield shall be grounded in accordance with 820.100. The grounding shall be as close as practicable to the point of entrance.
    Don, Illinois
    "It is the first responsibility of every citizen to question authority." B Franklin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    19,331
    Quote Originally Posted by Gategator37 View Post
    I just had a cont. ed class that talked about grounding/bonding of your cable. There is nothing in our code that states this information, just like we are now suppose to supply a bonding terminal for the phone company. That is the phone companies requirement not the NEC's
    250.94 requires the electrician to provide a bonding point for other systems such and phone or cable.

    Article 820 covers the cable system where it enters the building. Like the power and phone utilities, the cable distribution system is not covered by the NEC, but the NEC applies at and in the building.
    Don, Illinois
    "It is the first responsibility of every citizen to question authority." B Franklin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    3,770
    Well i see Don beat me to it. As to your question as to use a ground block or splitter casing for the ground point is irrelevant with respect to NEC requirements. All that matters and required is the shield is bonded at the point of entry into the building.

    Sounds like the CATV company is just cutting some cost on installations. Correct me if I am wrong but all the CATV grounding blocks I see for sale are basically a F female splice barrel connector with no active or passive components like SAD's MOV or any type of surge arrestors. They are just basically a convenient splice point to attach a ground wire to facilitate bonding. That being the case it is no different than using the splitter to do the same job, other than less hardware, and one less one less splice point to fail.
    Last edited by dereckbc; 09-21-10 at 07:40 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Ma
    Posts
    1,894
    Quote Originally Posted by dereckbc View Post
    Well i see Don beat me to it. As to your question as to use a ground block or splitter casing for the ground point is irrelevant with respect to NEC requirements. All that matters and required is the shield is bonded at the point of entry into the building.

    Sounds like the CATV company is just cutting some cost on installations. Correct me if I am wrong but all the CATV grounding blocks I see for sale are basically a F female splice barrel connector with no active or passive components like SAD's MOV or any type of surge arrestors. They are just basically a convenient splice point to attach a ground wire to facilitate bonding. That being the case it is no different than using the splitter to do the same job, other than less hardware, and one less one less splice point to fail.
    Check out this page there is lots of infohttp://www.trilogycoax.com/pdf/catv/construction_manuals/mvp/MVP_Manual_GroundBonding.pdf

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    6,661
    Quote Originally Posted by WUSKER View Post
    I can find nothing in the NEC that is clear on this,
    Actually the NEC is very clear. But the title of the article is misleading.
    Art 810 deals with the antenna mast, and 820 with coax. Perhaps I will submit a change for the 2014 NEC to clarify these articles.
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •