Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: 10 Point meter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    406

    10 Point meter

    I know it is not a code rule but usually for the 10 point meter wire what kind of conduit are you guys using ?.EMT or Rigid?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    5,766
    Quote Originally Posted by DARUSA View Post
    I know it is not a code rule but usually for the 10 point meter wire what kind of conduit are you guys using ?.EMT or Rigid?
    Huh???? My ignorance is showing. What is 10 point meter?
    Tom
    TBLO

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Eatonton, Georgia
    Posts
    1,127
    Quote Originally Posted by ptonsparky View Post
    Huh???? My ignorance is showing. What is 10 point meter?
    A 10 point ''buck '' and boost :grin::grin:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    18,936
    A ten point meter pan is used with a three phase service that has CT's. It's been a while but I believe that you can use either. And don't forget the 10 conductor, #9 AWG meter wire.
    Rob

    Chief Moderator

    All responses based on the 2011 NEC unless otherwise noted

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    406
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    A ten point meter pan is used with a three phase service that has CT's. It's been a while but I believe that you can use either. And don't forget the 10 conductor, #9 AWG meter wire.
    You are correct!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    5,766
    Thank you, another good day. I've learned something new.
    Tom
    TBLO

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    18,141
    If the meter is owned and maintained by the POCO they likely have their own specifications on how it is to be done. All of them around here install their own CT and meter equipment. Contractor may at times set a cabinet that they provide, but they do the rest.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    623
    I think I know what you're talking about.... I've seen them use a cable and the insulation actually had AEP written on, among other things, and it wasn't in conduit at all. Came down the pole and to a drip loop and open and down into the top of the meter pan/box.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    406
    Usually I use EMT conduit but a Con ed inspector requires me to use a rigid pipe.
    I have been involved in at least 20 diferent buildings and we always use emt.
    Now the reason for it is because he says some body can easily open a coupling and cut one of the wires and change or alter the meter reading .
    The funny part is he says that I have to use rigid but I can use compression fittings . What is the difference ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    18,936
    Their own spec for some things says EMT may be used, note D:

    http://www.coned.com/es/specs/electr...Spec%20195.pdf
    Last edited by infinity; 11-10-10 at 09:05 PM.
    Rob

    Chief Moderator

    All responses based on the 2011 NEC unless otherwise noted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •