Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: New Jersey pool bonding

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    650

    New Jersey pool bonding

    The state of NJ requires public pools to have their bonding & grounding re-certified every 5 years. Does anybody know specifically what tests are required to qualify this certification? Or does anybody have some ideas as to what may be required and what test equipment is needed?
    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    25,983
    I would call the ahj and see what they want. Do they have their own testing people or is it done by an EC?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    650
    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
    I would call the ahj and see what they want. Do they have their own testing people or is it done by an EC?
    I did place a call to the AHJ. He hasn't called me back. I was hoping someone here might be able to help.
    It must be performed by a testing agency or a licensed electrical contractor.
    Last edited by JES2727; 12-10-10 at 08:57 AM. Reason: typo
    John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    836
    Here is the code section that applies from the UCC

    § 5:23-2.18C Use and occupancy of swimming pools, spas and hot tubs
    (a) It shall be unlawful to continue the use and occupancy of a swimming pool, spa or hot tub
    until a copy of a valid bonding and grounding certificate has been made available to the
    construction official, the pool, spa or hot tub has been inspected, and an electrical certificate of
    compliance has been issued. This requirement shall apply to any swimming pool, hot tub or spa
    located on any property other than one or two-family residential property and includes, but is not
    limited to, pools, hot tubs or spas open for the use of members, residents or the public.


    1. The electrical certificate of compliance shall be issued annually by the local enforcing agency upon the presentation of a valid bonding and grounding certificate, satisfactory completion of an inspection by the electrical subcode official and payment of an inspection fee. This certificate shall be
    evidence that, based upon a visual inspection, the wiring in or around the pool pump and associated electrical equipment is free from electrical safety hazards, and meets the applicable
    requirements of the electrical subcode.
    2. The bonding and grounding certificate shall be issued in accordance with

    N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.20(e).
    3. A bonding and grounding certificate shall also be required for swimming pools, spas, or hot tubs which either are newly constructed or have undergone modifications that impact the bonding or grounding system. No additional visual inspection shall be required for the issuance of an electrical certificate of compliance where a construction permit is issued for the electrical work pertaining to the pool, spa, or hot tub.
    (b) The most recent bonding and grounding certificate and electrical certificate of compliance shall be posted in accordance with

    N.J.A.C. 5:23-3.5(f).


    As you can see there is no discription, definition or minimum requirements listed.
    What you should do at a minimum is disconnect all grounds to pool devices such as lights and motors. Then take resistance reading between the grounds and then readings between all bonded parts. You disconnect the grounds so you can test bonding seperate from the ground paths. Record your findings and anything readings with a high resistance reading shoul be repaired. The state has no guidance as to what ohms reading would be acceptable so it is up to you.
    Rick Napier
    Inspector and Instructor

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    650
    Quote Originally Posted by RICK NAPIER View Post
    Here is the code section that applies from the UCC

    § 5:23-2.18C Use and occupancy of swimming pools, spas and hot tubs
    (a) It shall be unlawful to continue the use and occupancy of a swimming pool, spa or hot tub
    until a copy of a valid bonding and grounding certificate has been made available to the
    construction official, the pool, spa or hot tub has been inspected, and an electrical certificate of
    compliance has been issued. This requirement shall apply to any swimming pool, hot tub or spa
    located on any property other than one or two-family residential property and includes, but is not
    limited to, pools, hot tubs or spas open for the use of members, residents or the public.


    1. The electrical certificate of compliance shall be issued annually by the local enforcing agency upon the presentation of a valid bonding and grounding certificate, satisfactory completion of an inspection by the electrical subcode official and payment of an inspection fee. This certificate shall be
    evidence that, based upon a visual inspection, the wiring in or around the pool pump and associated electrical equipment is free from electrical safety hazards, and meets the applicable
    requirements of the electrical subcode.
    2. The bonding and grounding certificate shall be issued in accordance with

    N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.20(e).
    3. A bonding and grounding certificate shall also be required for swimming pools, spas, or hot tubs which either are newly constructed or have undergone modifications that impact the bonding or grounding system. No additional visual inspection shall be required for the issuance of an electrical certificate of compliance where a construction permit is issued for the electrical work pertaining to the pool, spa, or hot tub.
    (b) The most recent bonding and grounding certificate and electrical certificate of compliance shall be posted in accordance with

    N.J.A.C. 5:23-3.5(f).


    As you can see there is no discription, definition or minimum requirements listed.
    What you should do at a minimum is disconnect all grounds to pool devices such as lights and motors. Then take resistance reading between the grounds and then readings between all bonded parts. You disconnect the grounds so you can test bonding seperate from the ground paths. Record your findings and anything readings with a high resistance reading shoul be repaired. The state has no guidance as to what ohms reading would be acceptable so it is up to you.
    Thank you Rick.
    I had already downloaded and printed the code section you posted. While the legalese doesn't specify the testing procedures I thought there must a standard operating procedure of some sort. There's plenty of EC's in NJ offering this service, I was hopeful someone would share the knowledge.
    Thanks for the procedure you suggested.
    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NC & IN
    Posts
    3,034
    Quote Originally Posted by JES2727 View Post
    Thank you Rick.
    I had already downloaded and printed the code section you posted. While the legalese doesn't specify the testing procedures I thought there must a standard operating procedure of some sort. There's plenty of EC's in NJ offering this service, I was hopeful someone would share the knowledge.
    Thanks for the procedure you suggested.

    We done one we had to bring the bonding grounding up to date.
    Check continuity, corrosion, any thing that is unsafe.

    In our case we had a metal pipe that had been cut and plastic installed. We had to install a bonding jumper.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •