Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Two wires under one screw (neutral block)?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    1,113

    Two wires under one screw (neutral block)?

    Hi all,

    This new Square D panel is lovely. They give you like two 3" neutral blocks.

    My question is, can I put 2 wires (12's or 14's) under on screw.

    I couldn't locate information in the code book, but doing a search here, It seems that 2 conductors under one screw is ok, but only for "grounds" not neutrals (neutrals are only allowed one under a screw ).
    And the grounds have to be the same size to go under one screw.

    Would this be correct.

    Thanks,
    -rich

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    N.C.
    Posts
    15,065
    See 408.41 for your answer

    Roger
    Moderator

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    1,113
    Thank you Roger.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    N.C.
    Posts
    15,065
    You're welcome

    Roger
    Moderator

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,707
    See the label on the panel cover for the rest of your answer.
    Disclaimer: The opinions expressed here are solely mine and do not necessarily reflect the views of other members of this community. Do not misunderstand them as an encouragement to violate the NEC. Also, don't forget that the NEC is not necessarily the AHJ.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    16,707
    Quote Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
    Hi all,

    This new Square D panel is lovely. They give you like two 3" neutral blocks.

    My question is, can I put 2 wires (12's or 14's) under on screw.

    I couldn't locate information in the code book, but doing a search here, It seems that 2 conductors under one screw is ok, but only for "grounds" not neutrals (neutrals are only allowed one under a screw ).
    And the grounds have to be the same size to go under one screw.

    Would this be correct.

    Thanks,
    -rich
    That is typically true for most of the bars in Square D equipment. If it happens to be service equipment and there is not enough spaces for all neutrals and equipment grounding conductors you can always install a separate equipment grounding bar to give you more spaces - of course you should only put equipment grounding conductors only on the added bars and not any neutrals. See the sections referenced in other posts as well as instructions that come with equipment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •