Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: GFCI Receptacle Behind Vending Machine

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    87

    GFCI Receptacle Behind Vending Machine

    Reference NEC 2011 Article 210.8.
    Is a GFCI receptacle located behind a vending machine considered "readily accessible"?
    Jeff
    "Watt's Up !!"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Michigan. It's a beautiful penninsula, I've looked around.
    Posts
    5,959
    Quote Originally Posted by jbt260 View Post
    Reference NEC 2011 Article 210.8.
    Is a GFCI receptacle located behind a vending machine considered "readily accessible"?
    Not if the machine needed to be moved operate or renew the receptacle.
    Cheers and Stay Safe,

    Marky the Sparky

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Logan, Utah
    Posts
    7,950
    Is the GFCI receptacle installed behind the vending machine required by 210.8?

    If the GFCI protection is installed to satisfy 422.51 then the readily accessible requirement in 210.8 would not apply.

    Chris

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Michigan. It's a beautiful penninsula, I've looked around.
    Posts
    5,959
    Quote Originally Posted by raider1 View Post
    Is the GFCI receptacle installed behind the vending machine required by 210.8?

    If the GFCI protection is installed to satisfy 422.51 then the readily accessible requirement in 210.8 would not apply.

    Chris
    It could also be a regular receptacle protected by a GFCI breaker and be right behind the machine.
    Cheers and Stay Safe,

    Marky the Sparky

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    87
    Due to the revisions to 210.8 in the 2011 NEC, we were discussing whether or not you can install a GFCI receptacle behind a vending machine, or does it have to be on the side of the machine where the test buttons can be operated without moving the machine? Or is the GFCI rec considered "readily accessible" behind the machine?

    And if you have a row of vending machines (3 or more), would GFCI recs even be an option?
    Last edited by jbt260; 02-14-12 at 03:08 PM.
    Jeff
    "Watt's Up !!"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Logan, Utah
    Posts
    7,950
    Quote Originally Posted by K8MHZ View Post
    It could also be a regular receptacle protected by a GFCI breaker and be right behind the machine.
    Quote Originally Posted by jbt260 View Post
    Due to the revisions to 210.8 in the 2011 NEC, we were discussing whether or not you can install a GFCI receptacle behind a vending machine, or does it have to be on the side of the machine where the test buttons can be operated without moving the machine? Or is the GFCI rec considered "readily accessible" behind the machine?

    And if you have a row of vending machines (3 or more), would GFCI recs even be an option?
    If the GFCI receptacle were installed due to a 210.8 locations such as within 6' of a sink etc.. then the GFCI receptacle must be readily accessible because of the addition text added to 210.8.

    But if the GFCI receptacle is installed to comply with 422.51 then the receptacle is NOT required to be readily accessible because 422.51 does not include the requirement for the receptacle to be readily accessible.

    Again I know that the CMP most likely intended all GFCI receptacles to be readily accessible but the requirements in 210.8 only apply to the required receptacles specified in 210.8 and not to the requirements in 422.51.

    Again common sense would show that locating a GFCI receptacle behind a large vending machine that is not easily moved is a bad idea because it would be very difficult to test the device as recommended by the manufacturer.

    Chris

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •