Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Receptacle for Roof Top Exhaust Fan

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, US
    Posts
    1

    Receptacle for Roof Top Exhaust Fan

    NEC 210.63 riquires a receptacle within 25 feet on the same level of Heating, Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Equipment but no mention is made regarding exhaust fans. Is a receptacle required within 25 feet of rooftop exhaust fans? Is there a different section of the code that this is covered under?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    16,731
    A fan does not count as HVAC equipment, and you don't need to put a receptacle near a fan. The idea is that the HVAC repair technician will have to plug in some type of diagnostic equipment, in order to troubleshoot the HVAC system. You don't need such diagnostic equipment to work on a fan.

    Welcome to the forum.
    Charles E. Beck, P.E., Seattle
    Comments based on 2008 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Ma
    Posts
    1,709
    Quote Originally Posted by edealba View Post
    NEC 210.63 riquires a receptacle within 25 feet on the same level of Heating, Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Equipment but no mention is made regarding exhaust fans. Is a receptacle required within 25 feet of rooftop exhaust fans? Is there a different section of the code that this is covered under?
    No it is not required and there is not really a need for one IMO.


    Welcome to the forum....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    16,678
    I have never seen any diagnostic equipment that needed plugged into a 120 volt receptacle. Vacuum pumps for units using refrigerants is normally used in most cases (I've seen some that don't use a vacuum - but that issue belongs on an HVAC forum).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Francisco Bay area
    Posts
    637
    Yes - the mechanical code requires a receptacle to such equipment within 25 ft.....in the Uniform Code, this is section 308.0, the 'I' codes have a similar requirement....don't have that code book with me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    1,348
    Quote Originally Posted by dana1028 View Post
    Yes - the mechanical code requires a receptacle to such equipment within 25 ft.....in the Uniform Code, this is section 308.0, the 'I' codes have a similar requirement....don't have that code book with me.
    I beg to differ, I can't find anything in the UMC (the latest edition I have is the '91) & the IMC refers you to NFPA 70 - the NEC. The IRC has the same requirements as the NEC, as well. That said, I agree with the others that no recep is required for an exhaust fan on a roof.
    May your electrons flow forever, and mine, one day longer! Ron

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    16
    The 2006 Mechanical Code sec.904.10.2.3 requires a 110v receptacle on the roof adjacent to the equipment.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    1,348
    Quote Originally Posted by jgcruz View Post
    The 2006 Mechanical Code sec.904.10.2.3 requires a 110v receptacle on the roof adjacent to the equipment.
    What mechanical code? I have the the '06 IMC & sec. 904 is pellet fuel burning appliances.
    May your electrons flow forever, and mine, one day longer! Ron

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    16
    Sorry about that forgot what part of the world I was in (California). That would be, the Uniform Mechanical Code

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •