Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Emergency battery pack lighting in site with standby generator

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    Emergency battery pack lighting in site with standby generator

    Can anyone tell me if you need emergency battery pack type lighting in a waste water treatment plant if the entire site is backed up on standby generator?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    149
    Yes you do.

    If the gen set takes longer than 10 seconds to come online

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    91
    There is also a requirement to separate the legally required loads from the optional ones; EM lighting and exit signs vs. HVAC. There's a lot of detail in Article 700.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    245
    how is the generator listed ? Legally required or emergency generator or backup gen. I am not sure one has 1 minute vs a 10 second requirement. just asking. i don't know.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •