Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ceiling Fans and Sprinkler Heads

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    58

    Ceiling Fans and Sprinkler Heads

    Commercial application.
    What is the minimum clearance that a ceiling fan may be installed from a sprinkler head?
    3ft from SD.

    Ceiling height ≈ 9ft

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Moore, OK
    Posts
    427
    NFPA requires 18" clearance, both underneath and horizontally, but they are talking about "materials" being stored. I wouldn't think a ceiling fan would be an issue unless it's directly underneath the fan which would obstruct the sprinkler spray pattern.

    I have no idea what building codes say though.
    -Mark

    Industrial Occ. Safety & Health

    "Remember to pillage before you burn"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Easton, Maryland NEC: 2011
    Posts
    7,622
    Look at NFPA 13, Section 8.6.5.2.
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derék

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    58
    Thank you for the replies.

    Checking with local inspectors and building code officials. I will post the information.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Moore, OK
    Posts
    427
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post
    Look at NFPA 13, Section 8.6.5.2.
    Good find.


    8.6.5.1.1 Sprinklers shall be located so as to minimize obstructions to discharge as defined in 8.6.5.2 and 8.6.5.3, or additional sprinklers shall be provided to ensure adequate coverage of the hazard.



    8.6.5.2.1.3* Unless the requirements of 8.6.5.2.1.4 through 8.6.5.2.1.9 are met, sprinklers shall be positioned away from obstructions a minimum distance of three times the maximum dimension of the obstruction (e.g., structural members, pipe, columns, and fixtures). The maximum clear distance required shall be 24 in. (609 mm) in accordance with Figure 8.6.5.2.1.3.
    Out of curiousity, would the fan blades be considered part of the obstruction, or just the housing/motor unit?
    Last edited by WorkSafe; 04-04-12 at 10:49 AM.
    -Mark

    Industrial Occ. Safety & Health

    "Remember to pillage before you burn"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    LA basin, CA
    Posts
    1,230
    Fire Code for Sprinklers: 2007 NFPA 13, §8.10.7.2.1.7
    Disregard fan blades where plan view of fan is at least 50% open, motor housing is the 4 times rule
    Roger Ramjet NoFixNoPay

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •