Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Hazardous Classification

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1

    Hazardous Classification

    I have an H3 Occupany which has a room with sealed containers/drums of flammable and combustible liquids that will not be transferred only stored. Can this be an unclassified area?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    3,974
    Depending on the total volume of stored material and the size of individual containers, NFPA 30 (or an AHJ) might classifiy the location Division 2. See the "Notes" at the end of Section 500.5(B)(2). However, as general rule, the location would be unclassified.

    NOTE: Transfer of materials would indicate Division 1. See Section 500.5 (B)(1) "Note", No.1 (1). Lack of transfer does not automatically indicate "unclassified."
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think the NEC says, but I am not sure you realize that what you read is not what it means." (Corollary to Charlie's Rule)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •