Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Neutral & ground

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    452

    Neutral & ground

    In NEC do we need to connect the neutral wire with ground inside the same panel ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ocala, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,691
    Quote Originally Posted by m sleem View Post
    In NEC do we need to connect the neutral wire with ground inside the same panel ?
    Please read Article 250 in its entirety, then if you have a question feel free to ask it with code reference. Without trying to offend, this question seems like an accountant asking an electrical question. I think that is why you have gotten 30 views and no responses.


    I know what I don't know, and I know where to go to find it!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    22,131
    The neutral is connected to the grounding conductor(s) at only one location.
    Don, Illinois
    ‚ÄúA Constitution is not meant to facilitate change. It is meant to impede change, to make it difficult to change.‚ÄĚ ‚Äď Justice Scalia

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,396
    Quote Originally Posted by m sleem View Post
    In NEC do we need to connect the neutral wire with ground inside the same panel ?
    "Appliances and wiring will burn out to protect fuses"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    4,103
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    The neutral is connected to the grounding conductor(s) at only one location.
    And to do otherwise would allow the EGC to share the neutral current. That's what people just don't understand as a big no no. The integrity of the neutral must be protected maintained even though it is a most commonly the grounded conductor. Just because it is a grounded conductor doesn't mean that you free to reground it again at your will.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    2,121
    Quote Originally Posted by Hendrix View Post
    Those face expressions are not allowed……use these instead:
    Lost for words

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    452
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    The neutral is connected to the grounding conductor(s) at only one location.
    From the below fig. i can understand the neutral is grounded only at the transforemer

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	grounding.jpg 
Views:	66 
Size:	31.1 KB 
ID:	7170


    thanks for all..

    Attached Images Attached Images  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Southeastern Wisconsin
    Posts
    84
    You might want to look at those diagrams again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Fairmont, WV, USA
    Posts
    2,023
    When you talk about the transformer (which probably belongs to the power company) and the service disconnect which belongs to the user you find that you are crossing a boundary. Between the transformer and the service disconnect you cross between the National Electric Safety Code (applies to the power company) and the NEC (applies to everything else).

    What the power company does with their neutral in the transformer does not change the requirements of the NEC.

    See the articles on service entrances and on grounding.

    good luck,

    /s/ Jim WIlliams

    [Yes I know I'm glossing over some corner cases]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    452
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    The neutral is connected to the grounding conductor(s) at only one location.
    Don, i think NEC is agreed with the TN-S system.......please correct me..!!!
    ..
    1.1 TN-S system earthing


    A TN-S system, has the neutral of the source of energyconnected with earth at one point only, at or as near as is reasonablypracticable to the source, and the consumerís earthing terminal is typicallyconnected to the metallic sheath or armour of the distributorís service cable into the premises.

    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by m sleem; 07-11-12 at 05:40 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •