Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: lightning protection down conductor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1

    lightning protection down conductor

    Can a bare copper lightning protection conductor be routed exposed in a return air plenum between the roof penetration and a PVC conduit routed from the ceiling to the grounding electrode below ground? Does this violate NEC 300.22C?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    833
    Lightning protection conductors have a special cable construction................if you are under any jurisdiction you would have to use it.me thinks.

    dick

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    20,864
    I don't really like lightning protection conductors inside the building, but NFPA does permit them to be inside the building. There are rules that require any metal object within 6' to be bonded to the lightning protection conductor.

    The lightning protection conductors are normally bare and if that is the case I see no reason why they can't be installed in a 300.22(C) space.
    Don, Illinois
    “When the people fear the government there is tyranny, when the government fears the people there is liberty.”
    Thomas Jefferson

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    inside Area 51
    Posts
    423
    * * * *

    Rob11,

    Is the bare copper conductor and the pvc piping rated AND labeled for
    this installation [ RE: Section 602.2.1.1 in the `06 IMC ] ?.....If not,
    then "no install" in the plenum.


    + + + +

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    956
    Quote Originally Posted by north star View Post
    * * * *

    Rob11,

    Is the bare copper conductor and the pvc piping rated AND labeled for
    this installation [ RE: Section 602.2.1.1 in the `06 IMC ] ?.....If not,
    then "no install" in the plenum.


    + + + +
    The bare copper is inside the duct and the PVC is the raceway external to the duct, 602.2.1.1 does not apply.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    inside Area 51
    Posts
    423
    + + + +

    "Can a bare copper lightning protection conductor be routed exposed in a return air plenum... "
    My bad!....Section 602.2.1.1 applies only to "combustible" electrical
    methods and materials........Gregg Harris is correct!


    + + + +
    Last edited by north star; 08-10-12 at 12:58 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •