Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RTD and NTC sensor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    jordan
    Posts
    9

    RTD and NTC sensor

    hi

    i would like to know if I can use general purpose RTD and NTC sensors in class 1 div2 location
    but the sensor cable is pvc cable!!!!

    thank

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas by the Gulf, geat crab, great shrimp
    Posts
    5,407
    Quote Originally Posted by hamzazayyad View Post
    hi

    i would like to know if I can use general purpose RTD and NTC sensors in class 1 div2 location
    but the sensor cable is pvc cable!!!!

    thank
    Both of those elements are non-heat producing, non-arcing devices. They would not required to be in an XP enclosure or sealed in. Any of the acceptable wiring method except IS would be acceptable and maybe even NI wiring is applicable dependent on the circuit, but that may be an area you want to stau away from given the level of expertise - based on your previous comments - you are exhibiting. In other words, terminate your (PL)TC-ER cable at the device with a cable gland and install a cable-channel from that point on.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Elkridge, MD
    Posts
    3

    rtd use

    I have one RTD located in a Class 1 Div2 location that is wired into a purged cabinet just below it. Does it need a barrier? Is a cord grip into the purged base acceptable?

    Also, do I need to use PLTC wire to connect to powered devices connected into the purged enclosure? The base enclosure is purged to Class 1 Div1 and has a nema 7 box attached to it for incoming power.

    Thanks for any help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    25,719
    Bump-- This was posted at 9 am but did not get approved till now so I am bumping it up.\ to the top

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    3,974
    Quote Originally Posted by lasstss View Post
    I have one RTD located in a Class 1 Div2 location that is wired into a purged cabinet just below it. Does it need a barrier? Is a cord grip into the purged base acceptable?

    Also, do I need to use PLTC wire to connect to powered devices connected into the purged enclosure? The base enclosure is purged to Class 1 Div1 and has a nema 7 box attached to it for incoming power.

    Thanks for any help.
    What type of barrier did you envision and to what purpose?

    A cord grip into a purged box may be acceptable depending on other physical protections given to the flexible cord; however, since we don’t know what is actually inside the base enclosure it’s hard to tell. PLTC or other flexible cords/cables installed per Section 501.140 may be acceptable. It is also rather unusual to purge an explosionproof enclosure.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think the NEC says, but I am not sure you realize that what you read is not what it means." (Corollary to Charlie's Rule)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Elkridge, MD
    Posts
    3

    RTD's

    With a z purged enclosure do I need a barrier or isolator? The nema 7 box is outside the purged panel and has a seal off fitting.
    If the panel is purges why does it matter what is in it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •