Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Non-incedive Classification

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    3

    Non-incedive Classification

    When we are talking about Non-Incendive, does that pertain to the area, the equipment in the area or both? The issue I have is that our equipment, which is FM ClI, DivI, is being questioned because it does not carry a Non-Incendive classification. That being said, does our transmitter have to have a seal in the Non-Incendive area? Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Longmont, CO
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by Bankster View Post
    When we are talking about Non-Incendive, does that pertain to the area, the equipment in the area or both? The issue I have is that our equipment, which is FM ClI, DivI, is being questioned because it does not carry a Non-Incendive classification. That being said, does our transmitter have to have a seal in the Non-Incendive area? Thanks,
    500.7 Protection Techniques. Section 500.7(A) through (L)
    shall be acceptable protection techniques for electrical and electronic
    equipment in hazardous (classified) locations.
    (A) Explosionproof Equipment. This protection technique
    shall be permitted for equipment in Class I, Division 1 or 2
    locations.
    (B) Dust Ignitionproof. This protection technique shall be
    permitted for equipment in Class II, Division 1 or 2 locations.
    (C) Dusttight. This protection technique shall be permitted
    for equipment in Class II, Division 2 or Class III, Division 1 or
    2 locations.
    (D) Purged and Pressurized. This protection technique shall
    be permitted for equipment in any hazardous (classified) location
    for which it is identified.
    (E) Intrinsic Safety. This protection technique shall be permitted
    for equipment in Class I, Division 1 or 2; or Class II,
    Division 1 or 2; or Class III, Division 1 or 2 locations. The provisions
    of Articles 501 through 503 and Articles 510 through 516
    shall not be considered applicable to such installations, except
    as required by Article 504, and installation of intrinsically safe
    apparatus and wiring shall be in accordance with the requirements
    of Article 504.
    (F) Nonincendive Circuit. This protection technique shall be
    permitted for equipment in Class I, Division 2; Class II, Division
    2; or Class III, Division 1 or 2 locations.
    (G) Nonincendive Equipment. This protection technique shall
    be permitted for equipment in Class I, Division 2; Class II, Division
    2; or Class III, Division 1 or 2 locations.
    (H) Nonincendive Component. This protection technique shall
    be permitted for equipment in Class I, Division 2; Class II, Division
    2; or Class III, Division 1 or 2 locations.

    Non-incendive is a protection technique as well as an equipment or component rating.
    It is not an area classification. It is also not allowed in CID1 areas.
    In general, a seal off is required for arcing or heat producing equipment.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    3
    Thanks very much for the information. If my transmitter is rated Class I, DivI does that automatically make it non arcing or heat producing or could it still produce a spark if it is not designated as Non Incendive? For years we sold these and no one asked if it needed a seal. Now it has become a heated discussion. I think it is because no one really understands the code. Thanks again, Bankster

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim1959 View Post
    500.7 Protection Techniques. Section 500.7(A) through (L)
    shall be acceptable protection techniques for electrical and electronic
    equipment in hazardous (classified) locations.
    (A) Explosionproof Equipment. This protection technique
    shall be permitted for equipment in Class I, Division 1 or 2
    locations.
    (B) Dust Ignitionproof. This protection technique shall be
    permitted for equipment in Class II, Division 1 or 2 locations.
    (C) Dusttight. This protection technique shall be permitted
    for equipment in Class II, Division 2 or Class III, Division 1 or
    2 locations.
    (D) Purged and Pressurized. This protection technique shall
    be permitted for equipment in any hazardous (classified) location
    for which it is identified.
    (E) Intrinsic Safety. This protection technique shall be permitted
    for equipment in Class I, Division 1 or 2; or Class II,
    Division 1 or 2; or Class III, Division 1 or 2 locations. The provisions
    of Articles 501 through 503 and Articles 510 through 516
    shall not be considered applicable to such installations, except
    as required by Article 504, and installation of intrinsically safe
    apparatus and wiring shall be in accordance with the requirements
    of Article 504.
    (F) Nonincendive Circuit. This protection technique shall be
    permitted for equipment in Class I, Division 2; Class II, Division
    2; or Class III, Division 1 or 2 locations.
    (G) Nonincendive Equipment. This protection technique shall
    be permitted for equipment in Class I, Division 2; Class II, Division
    2; or Class III, Division 1 or 2 locations.
    (H) Nonincendive Component. This protection technique shall
    be permitted for equipment in Class I, Division 2; Class II, Division
    2; or Class III, Division 1 or 2 locations.

    Non-incendive is a protection technique as well as an equipment or component rating.
    It is not an area classification. It is also not allowed in CID1 areas.
    In general, a seal off is required for arcing or heat producing equipment.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Longmont, CO
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by Bankster View Post
    Thanks very much for the information. If my transmitter is rated Class I, DivI does that automatically make it non arcing or heat producing or could it still produce a spark if it is not designated as Non Incendive? For years we sold these and no one asked if it needed a seal. Now it has become a heated discussion. I think it is because no one really understands the code. Thanks again, Bankster
    The transmitter may still need a seal, it depends on whether it is arc or heat producing. We install alot of Rosemont as well as other brands and many will state on the nameplate something to the effect of "no seal required". If your transmitter has contacts that could produce an arc, a seal off would be required, but my guess is that it would not be required. Many in the industry don't fully understand where seal offs are required, so they will just install them to be safe.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •