Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Class I Div 2 Grp. B

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennedy Space Center, Florida
    Posts
    32
    Good Afternoon, I was hoping to squeeze one more question in if you don't mind.

    In the newly classified area I have described our instrumentation group installed round cover
    Class I Div 2 wrong Group. boxes .

    Looking at 501.10(B)(4) They could have installed any box, nothing in the box but splice or pull point.
    My concern is on the walk down can it be said that these boxes are not rated for the area because they are the wrong group ?

    Thank you. Scott

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    4,757
    Quote Originally Posted by scott minter View Post
    Good Afternoon, I was hoping to squeeze one more question in if you don't mind.

    In the newly classified area I have described our instrumentation group installed round cover
    Class I Div 2 wrong Group. boxes .

    Looking at 501.10(B)(4) They could have installed any box, nothing in the box but splice or pull point.
    My concern is on the walk down can it be said that these boxes are not rated for the area because they are the wrong group ?

    Thank you. Scott
    Keeping in mind they weren't required to be identified for Division 1, see Section 500.8(C)(6)(a).

    Edit add: This may be a bit convoluted, but hazardous location equipment is not necessarily identified for outdoor locations. That is, an enclosure marked for Class I, is only suitable for indoor installations unless it is also marked as an enclosure type that is also suitable for outdoor installations. See Section and Table 110.28.
    Last edited by rbalex; 01-30-17 at 06:32 PM.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennedy Space Center, Florida
    Posts
    32
    Thank you .

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    South of Bawstin
    Posts
    1,085
    wow...NASA seeking expertise from the MH Forum...

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by scott minter View Post
    Thank you for all the help.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J1wvdA56bks

    These are umbilicales we test.

    The classification was made early on and now has shifted, the determination is made with the AHJ.

    Now electrical equipment I had outside classified areas have fallen inside due to new piping, flowing LH2.

    We have plenty of GN2.

    The the system we are going to install : Pepperl+Fuchs 1000 series type Z purge system.

    I think this would "fix" the panel issues ?

    I also have a well maintained, gasketed SS splice/pull box. Also now in class I div 2 grp. b area.

    Am I correct that I do not have to do anything with this box if no conduits leaving the box leave the area?

    Thank you again. Scott

    Could I please come work with you? NASA and space exploration has fascinated me since I was a kid.


    SceneryDriver

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennedy Space Center, Florida
    Posts
    32
    Right now I need all the help I can get. I am just an onsite contractor for NASA but I love it and it is a very rewarding place to work.

    I have another question please I am attaching a photo of a cable grip I would like to use to seal a position sensor.

    I have a valve with two position sensors on each side that in the instruction say seal within 18 inches i am wondering if this would count as sealing

    or if it means adding a fitting and pouring. OK i could not attach the photo if you type in this part number it takes you to the cable gland

    11691122070 Hummel

    Thank you again .

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    4,757
    Quote Originally Posted by scott minter View Post
    Right now I need all the help I can get. I am just an onsite contractor for NASA but I love it and it is a very rewarding place to work.

    I have another question please I am attaching a photo of a cable grip I would like to use to seal a position sensor.

    I have a valve with two position sensors on each side that in the instruction say seal within 18 inches i am wondering if this would count as sealing

    or if it means adding a fitting and pouring. OK i could not attach the photo if you type in this part number it takes you to the cable gland

    11691122070 Hummel

    Thank you again .
    I can't find the product you're referencing.

    This termination may be used as a seal fitting for most cable-types permitted in classified locations. It may also be fitted with a cable grip.

    This is not a product endorsement; several manufacturers make similar products.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennedy Space Center, Florida
    Posts
    32
    Thank you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •