Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Boundary distances for class 1 div 2 room

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    fairbanks alaska
    Posts
    5

    Boundary distances for class 1 div 2 room

    I have a 10X14 room that is classified class 1 div 2 group D.The room is used for closed loop butane extraction.It is constructed with 1- 3 hour door for an exit. What is the distance away from that door that is considered to be in the class 1 div 2 area?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    4,684
    Before addressing your question, I am concerned about a room where the source of fuel is inside. I would want to know how the room is ventilated.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    fairbanks alaska
    Posts
    5
    The proposed HRV is 150 cfm.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by martnr View Post
    I have a 10X14 room that is classified class 1 div 2 group D.The room is used for closed loop butane extraction.It is constructed with 1- 3 hour door for an exit. What is the distance away from that door that is considered to be in the class 1 div 2 area?

    A quick comment: Class "1" should be expressed as Class "I" - this is industry standard.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    4,684
    Quote Originally Posted by martnr View Post
    The proposed HRV is 150 cfm.
    The ventilation rate sounds adequate. Assuming it is, the Division 2 envelope around the door and any other exhaust point should be about 3 feet.
    Last edited by rbalex; 02-09-17 at 05:24 PM.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    4,684
    Quote Originally Posted by Dale001289 View Post
    A quick comment: Class "1" should be expressed as Class "I" - this is industry standard.
    Actually, it's the NFPA/NEC standard. I suppose that does make it the industry standard.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    fairbanks alaska
    Posts
    5
    Where do I find this in the code?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    4,684
    Quote Originally Posted by martnr View Post
    Where do I find this in the code?
    Unless it is an application within the scopes of Articles 511 to 516, you won't. You would need to research the Standards listed in Section 500.4(B) Informational Notes (IN), especially IN. No 2.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by rbalex View Post
    Actually, it's the NFPA/NEC standard. I suppose that does make it the industry standard.

    Yep, also used by the American Petroleum Institute: API 500 and 540

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    fairbanks alaska
    Posts
    5
    Is there an amount of gas that needs to be used in the room to make it Class I Div 2? Or does any amount of gas being used in a closed loop process constitute a hazardous classification for the area? And if there is an amount that would be below the threshold where will that amount be found?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •