Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can a 120vac outlet be mounted in its own box "within" a Fire Control Enclosure?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    4

    Can a 120vac outlet be mounted in its own box "within" a Fire Control Enclosure?

    The 120vac outlet is used to power a low voltage (16vdc) transformer for a seperate, but intergal part of the Fire System.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, NY
    Posts
    2,817
    I'll bite. Per the NEC yes if the receptacle is mounted to a box with the supply cable or conduit brought in through the KO in the side or back of the Fire System panel with a connector or fitting through both the panel and box KO with the locknut inside the receptacle box.

    However there may be something in the fire system code that may prohibit this.

    -Hal

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    59,871
    Quote Originally Posted by R.Valentine View Post
    The 120vac outlet is used to power a low voltage (16vdc) transformer for a seperate, but intergal part of the Fire System.
    We install a seperate enclsure to house the outlet and transfomer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    4
    Thank you for the reply! I've combed thru both NEC 760 and NFPA 70 and didn't see anything glaring that did or didn't allow it. Space is limited and an extra enclosure (however small) would be tough to place.


    Quote Originally Posted by hbiss View Post
    However there may be something in the fire system code that may prohibit this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    114
    If it's a integral part of the fire system, it should be listed for fire and there would be some provision for the plug-in transformer. Try talking to the manufacturer's tech support.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    4
    Since the question was asked, I've had two different instances at two seperate sites. In both cases, the Electrical inspector's (State and City) had no issue or questions regarding it.

    Thanks for the replies!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •