Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: data dialer for phasee loss monitor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    SF CA USA
    Posts
    617

    data dialer for phasee loss monitor

    We used to have alot of phase loss monitors at work that had a battery backup on the dialer
    [used to text my boss] when the power went out.

    We used to have alot of that at work, but that was with POTS.

    I wonder how we would do that now with a data line?

    Does anyone know about a phase loss monitor that connects to a simple router and has it's own email / text notification
    without being part of a large energy management system?

    Could also use that for remote leak detection when a sump goes out because of gfi trip or power outage
    "A problem clearly stated is a problem half solved."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    2,435
    Quote Originally Posted by wyreman View Post
    We used to have alot of phase loss monitors at work that had a battery backup on the dialer
    [used to text my boss] when the power went out.

    We used to have alot of that at work, but that was with POTS.

    I wonder how we would do that now with a data line?

    Does anyone know about a phase loss monitor that connects to a simple router and has it's own email / text notification
    without being part of a large energy management system?

    Could also use that for remote leak detection when a sump goes out because of gfi trip or power outage
    I would bet that Viking Electronics or Global Cache make something for this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    SF CA USA
    Posts
    617
    I'll try global cache, but I already asked viking and they only have comm devices for pots lines
    "A problem clearly stated is a problem half solved."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,426
    Quote Originally Posted by wyreman View Post
    I'll try global cache, but I already asked viking and they only have comm devices for pots lines
    Hmm, they have the RC-4, which is tcp/ip & ethernet. Doesn't look like it'll do the email part, though. Maybe something from RelayPros/NCD? This also looks interesting https://www.perle.com/products/ether...e-server.shtml

    Getting something that'll send email may be the hard part.

    ETA: Looks like this one will send email, never used it. http://dataprobe.com/ipio-ethernet-io/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Royal City, WA
    Posts
    86
    I was just looking at the symcom products. Someone on another thread had a question about the 111

    symcom is now owned by littlefuse. I've been getting emails about their new mp8000. Just looked at their website. The MP8000does have an Ethernet option. That should be what you need.

    http://m.littelfuse.com/~/media/prot..._datasheet.pdf

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.1 miles @5.07 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    8,854
    Try http://www.sensaphone.com/products/s...ing-system.php

    Otherwise a small PLC in conjunction with a C-more
    EA9-T8CL HMI. I am sure others are available. It is just what I have used in the past.
    Tom
    TBLO

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,788
    Link to Honeywell home system. It says it will call your phone, but I don't know what happens when the Wi-Fi is gone.
    I thought about adding one to my thermostat, and then I came to my senses. If I am out of town and the leak detector goes off my basement is already flooding. During a good spring thaw, it takes 2min 23sec to empty my sump, which is good because it takes 2 min 45 seconds to fill it.

    https://yourhome.honeywell.com/en/products/water-alarms/lyric-wi-fi-water-leak-and-freeze-detector


    Just because you can, doesn't mean you should.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    33,421
    I have used SensaPhone autodialers in the past.

    I see they now have models with internet abilities, but keep in mind if your power goes down you may not have internet either. They also have cellular modem models.

    I suppose it is possible to have a system that "checks in" to a server somewhere periodically, so if you lost connectivity you could still be notified that there hasn't been any status updates. Did not read into their material to see if they can do that, but seems possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •