Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Aerial Conduit Between Buildings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    4

    Aerial Conduit Between Buildings

    I'm asked to construct a project to run low voltage and fiber optic cable between two buildings connecting through an aerial conduit. The gap is about 6'. I can't find anything in the NEC to tell me if connecting buildings in this way is an OK installation. The install is in Texas. Does anybody know? If you could point me to the governing section of the NEC, that would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,163
    Aerial conduit?? If you mean up the outside of one building, across a 6' alley and down the side of the adjacent building I see no problem as long as the conduit is supported properly for that 6 feet for the size and type of conduit you intend to use. Nothing in the NEC would govern this.

    -Hal

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    21,385
    The "gap" may need to be considered a structural joint under 300.4(H)...
    (H) Structural Joints. A listed expansion/deflection fitting
    or other approved means shall be used where a raceway
    crosses a structural joint intended for expansion, contraction
    or deflection, used in buildings, bridges, parking garages,
    or other structures.
    I will have achieved my life's goal if I die with a smile on my face.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    4
    Thank you for the question Hal. I should have been more clear. The conduit will be running through one building, out a core, across a 6' gap, through a core into and through the second building. It's weird. We would normally go down and up each wall with buried conduit. But they won't let us cut the concrete. Plus these are very large buildings so the building footings will be huge.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    4
    to Smart $. I think your NEC clause 300.4 (H) is the correct governing section. Although I have never heard of an expansion / deflection fitting, it makes sense. I'm checking with our distributor for those parts. Thank you for your help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,163
    Quote Originally Posted by Smart $ View Post
    The "gap" may need to be considered a structural joint under 300.4(H)...
    From what the OP is saying I can't see that as being an issue. Those buildings aren't going to move unless they are in an earthquake zone. This is really no different than a long sleeve through two partitions inside a building. I would use a stick of 4" RGS and shove it through. The only thing I might be concerned about is firestopping each end.

    -Hal

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •