Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Low Voltage Cable run w/ Natural Gas Line

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Burnsville, NC
    Posts
    2

    Low Voltage Cable run w/ Natural Gas Line

    Hello all,

    New to the forum and need a little input: We have a microbrewery under final construction phase here and the owner needs to run some 18/4 low voltage cable to some sensor probes in the brewing vats. Due to the layout of the room he has asked if it is allowable to zip tie the cable to the 1" black iron natural gas piping that runs along the ceiling and down to each vat. I'm trying to help him out with a solution but of course want it to be safe! Thanks in advance...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,163
    The Code prohibits LV (or any other wiring) from being supported by any kind of piping such as you suggest. Nothing to do with NG.If it were me I would run conduit down the walls (probably EMT if not washdown areas) with the LV wiring pulled through it.

    -Hal

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    15,415
    We have some microbrewery setups in this area where some portions of the facility carry a Hazardous Classification. Might be worth checking.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    15,650
    Quote Originally Posted by hbiss View Post
    The Code prohibits LV (or any other wiring) from being supported by any kind of piping such as you suggest. Nothing to do with NG.If it were me I would run conduit down the walls (probably EMT if not washdown areas) with the LV wiring pulled through it.

    -Hal
    WHERE DOES IT SAY THAT?
    Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,163
    So I can ty-rap my 6 inch bundle of CAT6's to the sprinkler pipes?

    300.11(B). By extension, if you can't hang plumbing off conduit you can't hang conduit off plumbing.

    -Hal

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    15,415
    Quote Originally Posted by hbiss View Post
    So I can ty-rap my 6 inch bundle of CAT6's to the sprinkler pipes?

    300.11(B). By extension, if you can't hang plumbing off conduit you can't hang conduit off plumbing.

    -Hal
    Sprinkler piping, nope, per the sprinkler Codes.
    A conduit or raceway, nope, according to 725.143
    A gas pipe,,, probably not but I don't think its addressed by the NEC, likely the mechanical Codes.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,163
    That's why I said the Code.

    -Hal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    4,244
    Welcome!


    Quote Originally Posted by hbiss View Post
    That's why I said the Code.

    -Hal
    and not "the" Code (the NEC).

    OP, what you propose is likely against mechanical code(s), tho I have lost count of the amount of thermostat wiring to HVAC units zip tied to natural gas piping Ive seen. If it's considered related equipment, there is a long shot it may be up to code (whichever one you are looking at), but I wouldnt stake my word on it.

    Just because it may or does pass inspection(s) doesnt mean it's right or up to code. I dont know of any article 725 or 800 install that would allow what you are proposing. I think day 3 of 'LV wire jockey' training was 'do not support comm cable or the like to or from electrical conduit(s)'.
    Electricians do it until it Hertz!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Burnsville, NC
    Posts
    2
    Thanks everyone for your input. I think I will err on the side of caution and tell him it needs to be run separate. I can't find anything in the NC Mechanical code specifically for this but that doesn't mean I'm not missing something. As Augie said, this will be an F2 occupancy so a little extra caution can't hurt. Thanks again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •