Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Siemens Two Pole AFCI Circuit Breaker

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    1,465

    Siemens Two Pole AFCI Circuit Breaker

    Will a two pole Siemens AFCI circuit breaker work on a 208 volt panel?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    13,025
    No, they are only listed for 240 volt use.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    1,465
    Quote Originally Posted by peter d View Post
    No, they are only listed for 240 volt use.
    Do you have specs on the Siemens that I can look at? I called tech support a few years ago with Sq. D and they told me and sent information saying Sq. D would not work on 208 volts.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    31,987
    Quote Originally Posted by peter d View Post
    No, they are only listed for 240 volt use.
    So what do all the apartments that are fed with 3 phases Y services do for afci protection

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    13,025
    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
    So what do all the apartments that are fed with 3 phases Y services do for afci protection
    Did you miss that this is a 2 pole breaker?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    1,465
    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
    So what do all the apartments that are fed with 3 phases Y services do for afci protection
    I did a remodel in a condo last year that had a majority of the circuits run as multiwire branch circuits. The panel in each unit was a single phase 208/120 volt single phase Sq. D panel. I called Sq. D tech support and they stated that the 2 pole Sq. D AFCI circuit breakers would not work on 208v. I'm curious if Siemens 2 pole AFCI circuit breakers are the same?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    31,987
    Quote Originally Posted by peter d View Post
    Did you miss that this is a 2 pole breaker?
    208/120 is what voltage across 2 phases?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    13,025
    Quote Originally Posted by chris1971 View Post
    Do you have specs on the Siemens that I can look at? I called tech support a few years ago with Sq. D and they told me and sent information saying Sq. D would not work on 208 volts.
    Product literature shows it for use with 120/240 volt panels only.



    http://w3.usa.siemens.com/us/interne..._DS_CAFCI2.pdf

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    13,025
    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
    208/120 is what voltage across 2 phases?
    Is this a trick question? It's 208.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    1,465
    Quote Originally Posted by peter d View Post
    Product literature shows it for use with 120/240 volt panels only.



    http://w3.usa.siemens.com/us/interne..._DS_CAFCI2.pdf
    Thanks for the information I appreciate it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •