Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Elevator/Lift on Generator

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Work in NYC
    Posts
    385

    Elevator/Lift on Generator

    We have a hi-rise office building in NYC that has an emergency generator. They are having trouble renting out the top floor with stairs up to the roof event space so they want to add an elevator that goes from the top floor to the penthouse. Does this elevator that just goes from the top floor to the roof level need to be on the generator?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    inside Area 51
    Posts
    486
    # ~ #

    Your question is a Building Code question.
    If your application were using the IBC, according to
    Section 403.4.8 - Standby Power, ...Yes, you would
    be required to provide standby power for adding an
    elevator.

    Check the NYC Building Code for this requirement.


    # ~ #

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York, 40.7514,-73.9925
    Posts
    4,112
    Generator type (700 or 701) depends on the occupancy.

    Check NYC Building Code 403.4.7 and 403.4.8 which refers you to Section 3003.

    Some occupancies require "At least one elevator serving all floors", which would mean yes.

    http://www1.nyc.gov/site/buildings/c...des.page#bldgs
    Ron

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •