Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: use -2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    73

    use -2

    Hi

    I understand that use-2 cables can be directly buried in pv systems? Are there any restrictions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    60,020
    I would start with reading article 338 and then look through article 690 for any specific rules for USE and PV.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    73

    nec

    I read both articles and I was not be able to find anything about USE-2 direct buried. I donĀ“t know if in your experience you have problems with direct buried USE-2 cable



    Quote Originally Posted by iwire View Post
    I would start with reading article 338 and then look through article 690 for any specific rules for USE and PV.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    31,824
    Personal, I don't use direct buried cable simply because I have seen it fail many times and being that I am likely going to be the one to fix it I would pipe it. BTW, a friend of mine ran a 600' run of use-2 for a solar run and fortunately, he added a few extra conductors because some of them failed in less than a year. One rock is all it takes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    73

    Thanks for you answer!

    Many thaks

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
    Personal, I don't use direct buried cable simply because I have seen it fail many times and being that I am likely going to be the one to fix it I would pipe it. BTW, a friend of mine ran a 600' run of use-2 for a solar run and fortunately, he added a few extra conductors because some of them failed in less than a year. One rock is all it takes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •