Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: PVC use indoors

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York, 40.7514,-73.9925
    Posts
    4,131

    PVC use indoors

    I have always specified metallic conduit, metallic tubing, and metallic cabling for commercial use indoors.

    Is there a code reason we couldn't use rigid PVC (Article 352) for feeders and branch circuits concealed in a commercial building?
    Ron

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Durango, CO, 10 h 20 min without traffic from winged horses.
    Posts
    7,894
    There are some fire code restrictions I bet. One of the reasons not to use PVC indoors is the strapping and supporting rules require so many straps its easier to use metal conduit. And even when you strap as much as you should, most folks don't, you still end up with saggy, droopy pipes everywhere.
    Once in a while you get shown the light
    In the strangest of places if you look at it right. Robert Hunter

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, VA.
    Posts
    3,844
    Quote Originally Posted by ActionDave View Post
    There are some fire code restrictions I bet. One of the reasons not to use PVC indoors is the strapping and supporting rules require so many straps its easier to use metal conduit. And even when you strap as much as you should, most folks don't, you still end up with saggy, droopy pipes everywhere.
    +1
    What Dave said.
    Sometimes I don't know whether I'm the boxer or the bag.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York, 40.7514,-73.9925
    Posts
    4,131
    I wouldn't doubt there is a fire code rule, maybe similar to the NEC restrictions we have for NM cable in commercial buildings, but I'm at a loss to find them.
    Ron

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3,410
    Quote Originally Posted by ron View Post
    I have always specified metallic conduit, metallic tubing, and metallic cabling for commercial use indoors.

    Is there a code reason we couldn't use rigid PVC (Article 352) for feeders and branch circuits concealed in a commercial building?
    Looking at your location, I wouldn't be surprised if they had a local amendment that was much more restrictive than the NEC. The large city that I live in prohibits PVC except where embedded in concrete.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    125
    probably not allowed in plenums

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    6,413
    No, definitely not allowed in air plenums.

    But if its a non-plenum space, and there are PVC plumbing pipes, I'm not sure why PVC electrical wouldn't be allowed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    6,413
    Also, not in any assembly spaces per 518, unless you want to encase it in concrete.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Placerville, CA, USA
    Posts
    16,874
    Quote Originally Posted by steve66 View Post
    No, definitely not allowed in air plenums.

    But if its a non-plenum space, and there are PVC plumbing pipes, I'm not sure why PVC electrical wouldn't be allowed.
    Well, one small difference is that PVC plumbing pipes are not likely to be ignited by a fault inside them and are usually cooled against external heat sources by the liquid inside them.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    WI & AZ
    Posts
    2,060
    Quote Originally Posted by GoldDigger View Post
    Well, one small difference is that PVC plumbing pipes are not likely to be ignited by a fault inside them and are usually cooled against external heat sources by the liquid inside them.
    A good percentage of them are for venting and have no liquid in them.
    Tom

    " And all the science I don't understand, it's just my job five days a week "

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •