Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: panel board as an EGC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Denver, Co., U.S.A
    Posts
    16

    panel board as an EGC

    We have a panel board that has 4 ground bars in it. May we use the panel can as the jumper from ground bar to ground bar? I could not find it in the code.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    2,887
    If I can picture your question correctly, you have four grounding bars in an enclosures that you can connect EGCs to? Say you have four circuits each with an EGC then you can connect each one of those conductors to the different grounding bars?

    If that is the case, I don't see what the issue will be. In theory the enclosure is part the Equipment Grounding system. Another words you don't need a jumper between the grounding bars.
    Edward
    Education is a progressive discovery of our ignorance.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Denver, Co., U.S.A
    Posts
    16
    Your scenario is right. I failed an inspection today because I didn't have a wire jumper from ground bar to ground bar. I couldn't find a code article to support this. Would thid be an UL issue?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    2,887
    Quote Originally Posted by JJspark View Post
    Your scenario is right. I failed an inspection today because I didn't have a wire jumper from ground bar to ground bar. I couldn't find a code article to support this. Would thid be an UL issue?
    So per inspector the enclosure itself is not listed as an EGC and you need a jumper. I think he is incorrect. Lets see what others have to say.
    Edward
    Education is a progressive discovery of our ignorance.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Denver, Co., U.S.A
    Posts
    16
    I believe I have the info to make a valid if not correct argument. 250.118 says we can use EMT as an EGC. Which would then turn the panel board can into an EGC.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Durango, CO, 10 h 20 min without traffic from winged horses.
    Posts
    8,038
    There really isn't anything that says we can use any enclosure as an egc we just do it.
    Once in a while you get shown the light
    In the strangest of places if you look at it right. Robert Hunter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    2,883
    I dont believe any jumper would be required. A panelboard is installed in a cabinet, and we use cabinets all the time as an EGC (just consider, say, RGS or EMT raceway with no wire type EGC). But shouldnt a cabinet then be listed in 250.118?
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    2,883
    Quote Originally Posted by electrofelon View Post
    But shouldnt a cabinet then be listed in 250.118?
    And I could expand that question to article 314 boxes too.
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    113
    Quote Originally Posted by JJspark View Post
    Your scenario is right. I failed an inspection today because I didn't have a wire jumper from ground bar to ground bar. I couldn't find a code article to support this. Would thid be an UL issue?
    What article says you can't? If you were to use EMT as your equipment grounding conductor (which is allowed), the fault current would have to travel through the enclosure.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    2,883
    Quote Originally Posted by packersparky View Post
    What article says you can't? If you were to use EMT as your equipment grounding conductor (which is allowed), the fault current would have to travel through the enclosure.
    But how do you respond to the argument that a box or cabinet is not listed in 250.118? One could use bonding bushings and jumpers to bond around the box.
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •