Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Low voltage emt in the wall

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Seattle Washington
    Posts
    1

    Low voltage emt in the wall

    So I am running some 1" emt for the low volt guys and will be using the usual plastic bushing on the ends but this specific run will run from above the drop tile ceiling to an adjacent wall (inside the 3.5" metal stud) for a future addition for a TV. Normally I would just throw some bushings on either side and call it good but I have been a local inspector has demanded the low volt pipe in the wall have a box on the end (In the wall) instead of the bushing. This sounds like a picky inspector but I cannot find something in the 08 or 14 nec saying otherwise. Any insight will be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Placerville, CA, USA
    Posts
    18,375
    As long as the wires and cables involved are allowed to be run concealed in the wall without raceway, the EMT with bushings may be run simply as a sleeve.

    A raceway system, OTOH, must be complete end to end before use, and that would require at least an end connector if not a box.

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Jamaica, NY
    Posts
    48
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't metallic conduit used for LV required to be grounded if it is longer than 24" long? I believe Article 800 says this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    307
    you need a box if the wall is 2h rated

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ocala, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,332
    Quote Originally Posted by darekelec View Post
    you need a box if the wall is 2h rated
    Or 1 hour rated, for that matter, and the box has to be secured to the structure.


    I know what I don't know, and I know where to go to find it!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    23,790
    Quote Originally Posted by Jandkveltman View Post
    So I am running some 1" emt for the low volt guys and will be using the usual plastic bushing on the ends but this specific run will run from above the drop tile ceiling to an adjacent wall (inside the 3.5" metal stud) for a future addition for a TV. Normally I would just throw some bushings on either side and call it good but I have been a local inspector has demanded the low volt pipe in the wall have a box on the end (In the wall) instead of the bushing. This sounds like a picky inspector but I cannot find something in the 08 or 14 nec saying otherwise. Any insight will be much appreciated.

    IMO there is nothing that requires a box (or anything else) for something that may happen in the future. You're merely stubbing an empty piece of tubing into a wall.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Plano, TX USA
    Posts
    25

    Authority having jurisdiction

    I would chose my battles. Throw a box on it and call it a day.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •