Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Industrial Machinery Article 670 ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    North Of Tampa Fl
    Posts
    391

    Industrial Machinery Article 670 ?

    Have a new piece of equipment coming in . They give me a drawing that shows the FLA as 89 amps at 480 volt . Does the supply conductors have to be rated at 125 % of the FLA ( 670.4 ) ? This would be a continuous duty machine .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    15,270
    It is either a feeder or a branch circuit. The normal rules would apply depending on which it is. Most of the time it's going to be a feeder because it is motor loads and non-motor loads.
    Bob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    North Of Tampa Fl
    Posts
    391
    Its being fed from a bus duct switch . Would this not mean its a branch circuit ? Would you use 670.3 (A) name plate amperage ? How would you decide if the circuit to it needed to be rated 125% of the FLA on the nameplate ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Longmont, CO
    Posts
    122
    is there a single overcurrent device on the machine?
    If so, what size is it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    North Of Tampa Fl
    Posts
    391
    Finally got some more information from the machine builder . There is a 150 amp disconnect fused at 110 amps on the machine . Going to run a 110 amp circuit to it .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    15,270
    One thing you might want to consider.

    If the machine is located an inconvenient distance from the power source, it might make sense to install a MLO panelboard near the machine and power the machine up off a breaker in the panelboard. That way you can use that to disconnect the machine control panel if you need to work inside the control panel. It also gives you a place to add a few circuits down the road if needed. Maybe a 225A panel would make sense.

    Even if you decide not to install some kind of local disconnect, it might make sense to run a larger feeder so down the road you can tap off the feeder. Probably is not all the much difference in cost between running (3) #2 and (3) 1/0.

    Incidentally 670.4 does not say to use 125% of the FLA as the minimum ampacity of the feeder. Read it carefully. 125% will work and be code compliant but it is not what is actually required.
    Bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •