Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Using 3 Phase Disconnect for 3 separate single phase source

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    3

    Using 3 Phase Disconnect for 3 separate single phase source

    I have 3 120 VAC source and my requirement is to lock out all of them together, so i thought lets buy a 3-pole disconnect and connect each load via each phase.
    When i do so, do i violate any code?
    Also each of my 120 VAC load are 15 Amps each, so do i need to buy a disconnect of higher rating say 60 Amps or a one rated for 3 phase 25 Amps will do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    21,385
    Can't think of any violation but if you do not power with three phase, it may be very confusing to other electricians.

    The disconnect rating cannot be less than the calculated load.
    I will have achieved my life's goal if I die with a smile on my face.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Durango, CO, 10 h 20 min without traffic from winged horses.
    Posts
    8,773
    I don't see a problem. I don't see it as confusing either, not much different than a lighting contactor.
    Once in a while you get shown the light
    In the strangest of places if you look at it right. Robert Hunter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    23,287
    Some multipole devices are only listed for use with a single circuit, others are listed for use with multiple circuits.
    Don, Illinois
    Ego is the anesthesia that deadens the pain of stupidity. Dr. Rick Rigsby
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    21,385
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    Some multipole devices are only listed for use with a single circuit, others are listed for use with multiple circuits.
    Good point.
    I will have achieved my life's goal if I die with a smile on my face.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Raeford, NC
    Posts
    3,679
    What about the breaker(s) that feed this disconnect? Will it be/dose it have to be a 3 pole?
    Organized people are people that are just too lazy to look for their stuff

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by ceb58 View Post
    What about the breaker(s) that feed this disconnect? Will it be/dose it have to be a 3 pole?
    Do the 3 120v circuits utilize a seperate or shared grounded conductor?
    son you finally got it made

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •