Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Belden Shielded Cable run with feeders

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    261

    Belden Shielded Cable run with feeders

    Can we run Belden Shielded cable # 9841 with generator feeders (600Kcmil) for remote annunciator panel? I have never done this before I always run it separately but this is an existing condition and will save us from running another conduit for 300Ft. My take on it if it's shielded then it's ok but I might be mistaken. If so, would you think the 4-600kcmil in 4"C (300ft) will damage the Belden cable?

    thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks
    Posts
    979
    Quote Originally Posted by faresos View Post
    ...Belden Shielded cable # 9841 with generator feeders...
    It looks like 600V rated cable so I believe it is permissible. Definitely ground only one end and let the other end float.

    #PrudentPrePlannigPreventsPissPoorPerformance

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,762
    What voltage are the gensets?



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    466
    I think the generator rated voltage is above 1000V. According to NEC 300.3 (C)(2)
    Conductors of circuits rated over 1000 volts, nominal, shall not occupy the same equipment wiring enclosure, cable, or raceway with conductors of circuits rated 1000 volts, nominal, or less unless otherwise permitted in (C)(2)(a) through (C)(2)(d).
    (C)(2)(b) allows this for motors but not specifically for generators. You have to consult the inspector or to avoid this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    643
    Not sure this will be any help to you but I found this report and pic from a job we did many years ago
    that caused a lot of grief with the annunciator panel operation after the equipment was installed. The network cables were unshielded and touching the power cables throughout the four buildings surrounding a courtyard.
    We finally had to install repeaters and separate power supplies between the ATS com cards due to the very long distances between them.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0563 image.jpg 
Views:	100 
Size:	142.5 KB 
ID:	18000  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Am I in shape?? I get plenty of exercise pushing my luck!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    28
    The generator I just did said in the manual
    must be run separate. in own conduit

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,109
    Quote Originally Posted by ATSman View Post
    Not sure this will be any help to you but I found this report and pic from a job we did many years ago
    that caused a lot of grief with the annunciator panel operation after the equipment was installed. The network cables were unshielded and touching the power cables throughout the four buildings surrounding a courtyard.
    We finally had to install repeaters and separate power supplies between the ATS com cards due to the very long distances between them.
    Good God! Was that ever inspected? That has to be the worst violation of 725.136(A) that I have ever seen!!

    Then you were surprised when you had problems so you "Band-Aid" it instead of pulling all that out and running it properly? Shame on you!

    -Hal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by Ingenieur View Post
    What voltage are the gensets?
    The Gen set is 480Y/277V

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    3,109
    Answer is still no...


    -Hal

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    261
    Thanks you all for the replies.

    I always run a separate conduit for controls no matter what but since it was an existing installations we thought it might be some exceptions that I'm not aware of based on control wires type. Obviously running a separate conduit for controls is the right thing to do no matter what!

    Thanks again!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •