Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Belden Shielded Cable run with feeders

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    257

    Belden Shielded Cable run with feeders

    Can we run Belden Shielded cable # 9841 with generator feeders (600Kcmil) for remote annunciator panel? I have never done this before I always run it separately but this is an existing condition and will save us from running another conduit for 300Ft. My take on it if it's shielded then it's ok but I might be mistaken. If so, would you think the 4-600kcmil in 4"C (300ft) will damage the Belden cable?

    thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks
    Posts
    960
    Quote Originally Posted by faresos View Post
    ...Belden Shielded cable # 9841 with generator feeders...
    It looks like 600V rated cable so I believe it is permissible. Definitely ground only one end and let the other end float.

    #PrudentPrePlannigPreventsPissPoorPerformance

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,320
    What voltage are the gensets?



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    435
    I think the generator rated voltage is above 1000V. According to NEC 300.3 (C)(2)
    Conductors of circuits rated over 1000 volts, nominal, shall not occupy the same equipment wiring enclosure, cable, or raceway with conductors of circuits rated 1000 volts, nominal, or less unless otherwise permitted in (C)(2)(a) through (C)(2)(d).
    (C)(2)(b) allows this for motors but not specifically for generators. You have to consult the inspector or to avoid this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    630
    Not sure this will be any help to you but I found this report and pic from a job we did many years ago
    that caused a lot of grief with the annunciator panel operation after the equipment was installed. The network cables were unshielded and touching the power cables throughout the four buildings surrounding a courtyard.
    We finally had to install repeaters and separate power supplies between the ATS com cards due to the very long distances between them.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0563 image.jpg 
Views:	88 
Size:	142.5 KB 
ID:	18000  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Am I in shape?? I get plenty of exercise pushing my luck!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    28
    The generator I just did said in the manual
    must be run separate. in own conduit

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA (19 Hrs. 22 Min. from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    5,790
    Quote Originally Posted by faresos View Post
    If so, would you think the 4-600kcmil in 4"C (300ft) will damage the Belden cable?

    thanks,
    thats a lot of weight and squish for a pvc jacketed cable.
    i'm assuming its aluminum conductors.

    i'd pull two of the control cables at least, in the pipe. if you pull one, and
    it's damaged, then you have to pull all this back out and start
    over, and we all know how much fun that will be.

    i normally use simpull wire for all my stuff, and pull dry, but
    i'd be concerned trying that here. i think i'd use simpull anyway,
    and lube it to keep from damaging the control wires.

    as was also said, ground one end, and float the other end of the shield.
    ~New signature under construction.~
    ~~~~Please excuse the mess.~~~~

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    2,999
    Quote Originally Posted by luckylerado View Post
    It looks like 600V rated cable so I believe it is permissible. Definitely ground only one end and let the other end float.
    No. Belden 9841 is NEC type CM. Although CM is 300v- you aren't supposed to know that because people assume things like you are here. That's why the voltage rating is not printed anywhere on the cable or spool. The voltage rating buried in the specs is for non NEC applications.

    All you need to know is that it is CM and CM cannot be run with power or Class 1 conductors in a raceway.

    So the answer to the OPs question is no.

    -Hal

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    2,999
    Quote Originally Posted by ATSman View Post
    Not sure this will be any help to you but I found this report and pic from a job we did many years ago
    that caused a lot of grief with the annunciator panel operation after the equipment was installed. The network cables were unshielded and touching the power cables throughout the four buildings surrounding a courtyard.
    We finally had to install repeaters and separate power supplies between the ATS com cards due to the very long distances between them.
    Good God! Was that ever inspected? That has to be the worst violation of 725.136(A) that I have ever seen!!

    Then you were surprised when you had problems so you "Band-Aid" it instead of pulling all that out and running it properly? Shame on you!

    -Hal

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by Ingenieur View Post
    What voltage are the gensets?
    The Gen set is 480Y/277V

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •