Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Metal Floating Docks on Lakes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Posts
    7

    Metal Floating Docks on Lakes

    Should both Article 553 Floating Buildings and Article 555 (includes Residential Docks now) be used for metal floating docks?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    23,560
    IMO Article 553 is not applicable.

    I. General
    553.1 Scope. This article covers wiring, services, feeders,and grounding for floating buildings.
    553.2 Definition.Floating Building. A building unit, as defined in Article 100, that floats on water, is moored in a permanent location,and has a premises wiring system served through connection by permanent wiring to an electrical supply system not located on the premises.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    IMO Article 553 is not applicable.
    A metal floating dock at a lake residence is usually a unit that floats on water, is moored in a permanent location,and has a premises wiring system served through connection by permanent wiring to an electrical supply system not located on the premises.

    This is why it seems that 553 and 555 would apply to residential metal floating docks, most of which have a boat lift too.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    223
    Does the floating dock connect to the shoreline? If so, article 555 covers it. 2017 code added residential docks to 555.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by buzzbar View Post
    Does the floating dock connect to the shoreline? If so, article 555 covers it. 2017 code added residential docks to 555.
    Most metal floating docks at lake residences are fed from a GFCI breaker at the house.
    So yes, they are fed from the shore.
    And, they do not use a ship to shore plug, its permanent wiring in conduit.

    Therefore, as noted above, the 2017 Article 555 surely covers this since it picked up residential docks.
    However, Article 553 seems to possibly still apply as well.
    Last edited by Howard McCraney; 07-21-17 at 11:12 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    23,560
    How is a floating dock a building?

    I. General
    553.1 Scope. This article covers wiring, services, feeders,and grounding for floating buildings.
    553.2 Definition.Floating Building. A building unit, as defined in Article 100, that floats on water, is moored in a permanent location,and has a premises wiring system served through connection by permanent wiring to an electrical supply system not located on the premises.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    1,310
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    How is a floating dock a building?
    It is a structure that stands alone. The 2014 Article 100 definition is overly broad:

    Building. A structure that stands alone or that is cut off from adjoining structures by fire walls with all openings therein protected by approved fire doors.
    Cheers, Wayne

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Howard McCraney View Post
    Should both Article 553 Floating Buildings and Article 555 (includes Residential Docks now) be used for metal floating docks?
    I spoke to an NFPA NEC instructor the other day, he says Article 555 now applies to residential docks.
    That 553 is not intended for docks.
    553 is very vague on its application, I wish they would clean this up.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    23,560
    Quote Originally Posted by Howard McCraney View Post
    I spoke to an NFPA NEC instructor the other day, he says Article 555 now applies to residential docks.
    That 553 is not intended for docks.
    553 is very vague on its application, I wish they would clean this up.
    I don't see Article 553 as being vague. It states clearly that it applies to floating buildings.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •