Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Labeling requirements for low voltage power

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Des Moines, IA, USA
    Posts
    1

    Labeling requirements for low voltage power

    I have a (hopefully) simple question. I have 24V powered VAV controllers that we are supplying power for via a 120>24V transformer with 5 output circuits (with breakers). What are the labeling requirements for the circuits if any exist? Does NFPA70 article 110.22 on labeling disconnects apply if these transformer breakers are the last point of isolation for a given number of controllers?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    15,652
    Quote Originally Posted by lbridgeford View Post
    I have a (hopefully) simple question. I have 24V powered VAV controllers that we are supplying power for via a 120>24V transformer with 5 output circuits (with breakers). What are the labeling requirements for the circuits if any exist? Does NFPA70 article 110.22 on labeling disconnects apply if these transformer breakers are the last point of isolation for a given number of controllers?

    Thanks!
    take a look at 725.3
    Bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •