Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Occupancy sensors / power packs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    augusta georgia
    Posts
    21

    Occupancy sensors / power packs

    I got the dt-300 and the power pack, it will have a toggle switch, can someone explain the proper way of wiring the power pack, on the power pack, the black and the red, go to your hot, and the other red will go to the switch leg is this the correct way

    Sent from my Z981 using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Posts
    6,356
    170903-0735 EDT

    I really have no idea what you are talking about. Totally inadequate information.

    So I did an Internet search. DT-300 maps to many things. I settled on page 5 of https://www.platt.com/CutSheets/Watt...0%20Instal.pdf as probably what you are talking about.

    With your product I would have expected that these instructions would have been included. It seems to me the answer to your question is provided in the diagram on page 5. Is it not clear to you that the two red wires are from a relay contact in the "power pack"? Whatever that relay contact is the implication is that which red wire goes to hot and which to load makes no difference. Basically it is an isolated relay contact.

    .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,923
    Quote Originally Posted by gar View Post

    I really have no idea what you are talking about. Totally inadequate information.
    I agree. i am not sure if he's talking about toggle switch that's not part of common application or if he's not the manual.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    22

    wiring the powerpack of unknow model

    You are correct the black and white wire com from you power feed. The two red wires are your load switch wires one red to hot and other red to load. You will need a 3 wire going to the low voltage occupancy sensor I Prefer shielded cable. The 18 or 20 gauge red+24 black-24 and blue control From power pack goto the occupancy sensor(s). I'm assuming the toggle switch is for an override on, you need to run low voltage wire to switch have it connect to the red +24 and the blue control wire. Model of power pack would be helpful but this should work for most configurations.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Planet macmikeman
    Posts
    3,369
    You can buy high quality line voltage occupancy sensors. I don't understand why anyone would even mess around and try putting in the relay type.

    Specs? Write a letter to the engineer and inform him of his stupidity.
    Stress the word stupidity in the letter with bold font.
    85deg. an Sunny today.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,923
    Quote Originally Posted by macmikeman View Post
    You can buy high quality line voltage occupancy sensors. I don't understand why anyone would even mess around and try putting in the relay type.
    Because, residential is not the only place lighting is used.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Planet macmikeman
    Posts
    3,369
    Quote Originally Posted by Electric-Light View Post
    Because, residential is not the only place lighting is used.
    Gee great answer except I have never put an occupancy sensor into residential, only commercial office spaces, line connected.....
    85deg. an Sunny today.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,923
    Quote Originally Posted by macmikeman View Post
    You can buy high quality line voltage occupancy sensors. I don't understand why anyone would even mess around and try putting in the relay type.

    Specs? Write a letter to the engineer and inform him of his stupidity.
    Stress the word stupidity in the letter with bold font.
    Quote Originally Posted by macmikeman View Post
    Gee great answer except I have never put an occupancy sensor into residential, only commercial office spaces, line connected.....
    What's your strong hate towards remote sensor systems? The point of relay system is to avoid having to run a bunch of line voltage wires and improve control system flexibility.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by macmikeman View Post
    You can buy high quality line voltage occupancy sensors. I don't understand why anyone would even mess around and try putting in the relay type.

    Specs? Write a letter to the engineer and inform him of his stupidity.
    What about spaces where you'll need two sensors for full area coverage? Like a classroom? Or a corridor? Or a multi purpose room? Or a Lobby? Maybe any area not a small office, toilet or janitors closet?

    Write that letter telling the engineer how stupid he is and he'll make that job a living hell for you, guarantee it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kansas Cty, Mo, USA
    Posts
    478
    Quote Originally Posted by IMFOTP View Post
    What about spaces where you'll need two sensors for full area coverage? Like a classroom? Or a corridor? Or a multi purpose room? Or a Lobby? Maybe any area not a small office, toilet or janitors closet?

    Write that letter telling the engineer how stupid he is and he'll make that job a living hell for you, guarantee it.
    Exactly right. I once worked at a winery, and their testing and fermenting area had 5 entrance points. Big room that was cut up like a jigsaw puzzle piece.

    4 ceiling sensors

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •