View Poll Results: Would you rewire it?

Voters
19. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes, I would rewire it to a lighting circuit.

    3 15.79%
  • No, I would reconnect to the kitchen appliance circuit.

    16 84.21%
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Would you rewire it?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (44.057116, -123.103394)
    Posts
    276

    Would you rewire it?

    I am replacing my backsplash and countertop. Now I decided to move the light switch for my kitchen sink light to the left side of the sink. I opened up the box and to my surprise the switch is connected to the 20A small appliance circuit.
    I am wondering how many of you would rewire it to a lighting circuit or just move the switch?
    Its not trivial to do so. Light will be a 13W LED.
    Just for fun I looked it up in a 1940 code book I have and it was not allowed even then so its not 'grandfathered'.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fl
    Posts
    16,687
    I would leave it as is.

    Roger
    Moderator

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Iowegia
    Posts
    17,650
    Quote Originally Posted by tortuga View Post
    ........Just for fun I looked it up in a 1940 code book I have and it was not allowed even then so its not 'grandfathered'.
    Do tell where you found this as the SABC requirement didn't appear until 1965.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (44.057116, -123.103394)
    Posts
    276
    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    Do tell where you found this as the SABC requirement didn't appear until 1965.
    I am looking at paragraph 2109 1940 NEC "Receptacle Circuits in Dwellings. In dwelling occupancies, branch circuits which supply receptacle outlets in the kitchen, laundry, pantry, dining room and breakfast room shall not supply other outlets and such circuits shall have conductors not smaller than No. 12"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Iowegia
    Posts
    17,650
    Quote Originally Posted by tortuga View Post
    I am looking at paragraph 2109 1940 NEC "Receptacle Circuits in Dwellings. In dwelling occupancies, branch circuits which supply receptacle outlets in the kitchen, laundry, pantry, dining room and breakfast room shall not supply other outlets and such circuits shall have conductors not smaller than No. 12"
    That sounds like an ordinary, every-day plain-jane 20-amp circuit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Durango, CO, 10 h 20 min without traffic from winged horses.
    Posts
    8,773
    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    That sounds like an ordinary, every-day plain-jane 20-amp circuit.
    Not allowing lighting on a circuit that supplies power to receptacles in the kitchen is what it sound like to me.
    Once in a while you get shown the light
    In the strangest of places if you look at it right. Robert Hunter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Iowegia
    Posts
    17,650
    Quote Originally Posted by ActionDave View Post
    Not allowing lighting on a circuit that supplies power to receptacles in the kitchen is what it sound like to me.
    Where does it state lighting is not allowed to be on that circuit?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (44.057116, -123.103394)
    Posts
    276
    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    Where does it state lighting is not allowed to be on that circuit?
    By "other outlets" they mean lighting outlets.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    1,573
    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    Where does it state lighting is not allowed to be on that circuit?
    210.52(B)(2)

    That said, If I were the op, I wouldn't change a thing.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Durango, CO, 10 h 20 min without traffic from winged horses.
    Posts
    8,773
    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    Where does it state lighting is not allowed to be on that circuit?
    It doesn't. You're absolutely correct. I don't know what I was thinking when I read the words "shall not supply other outlets"
    Once in a while you get shown the light
    In the strangest of places if you look at it right. Robert Hunter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •