Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Two circuits in a dual gang box?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fl
    Posts
    16,688
    Quote Originally Posted by Smart $ View Post
    Quit being so cryptic.

    What 210.7 says is that the circuits must have simultaneous disconnecting means at the circuits' origin. May as well make it a MWBC... but otherwise GD is correct since he said not an MWBC.



    Well the first sentence is what I was addressing with the article section.
    I believe that you cannot have two circuits on one device yoke if the result would be 240 or more line to line




    Roger


    Moderator

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post
    If I see have 3 black wires, 3 white wires, and 3 green-how many circuits are present?
    It all depends on how they are connected together. But with only three wires one would have to assume one is a source and the two other are loads.
    Last edited by Andy Delle; 09-06-17 at 06:23 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,903
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post
    If I see have 3 black wires, 3 white wires, and 3 green-how many circuits are present?
    0,1,2,3,4,......... oh the possibilities......

    JAP>

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    21,385
    Quote Originally Posted by roger View Post



    Well the first sentence is what I was addressing with the article section.



    Roger


    Okay.

    You did bring up earlier 404.8 regarding switch to switch and other devices with respect to a switch, over 300 volts requiring identified barrier separation. He may have been thinking about that. IDK
    I will have achieved my life's goal if I die with a smile on my face.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Placerville, CA, USA
    Posts
    18,379
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Delle View Post
    It all depends on how they are connected together. But with only three wires one would have to assume one is a source and the two other are loads.
    Not if it is a receptacle box rather than just a junction box or switch box.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    4,244
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Delle View Post
    Can a dual (or larger) gang box have two different circuits feed it? Not necessarily a MWBC, just two different circuits. As I see it this is a safety issues in that somebody kills one of the circuits by checking the light or other load yet there still is another hot feed inside the box?
    Yes. There was a thread here recently re: using one box for 4160V and 208V (hypothetical install). I dont remember the outcome, tho iirc that is allowed, however an incredibly bad idea imho.

    eta: here's the thread:

    http://forums.mikeholt.com/showthread.php?t=185655
    Electricians do it until it Hertz!

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    12,058
    Quote Originally Posted by jap View Post
    0,1,2,3,4,......... oh the possibilities......

    JAP>
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tennessee NEC:2008
    Posts
    4,228
    Quote Originally Posted by ActionDave View Post
    If you look inside a box and can't tell if there are multiple circuits in there then you have no business being in there.
    In normal/correct wiring, yes. However I have seen two or more circuits in a box and they tied all the neutrals together!
    If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •