Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: neater junctions in a pull box? din rail?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    4

    neater junctions in a pull box? din rail?

    I have a pull box going into a crawl space. It's going to have a short
    IMC conduit run to the panel outside, with 10g into the panel (derating for 20amp
    branch circuits) and from the pull box to 6-8 EMT branch circuits in 12g
    (and room for more).

    I know I could wire nut them, but would like something where
    the whole mess doesn't fall out of the box every time I open.

    Are there terminal blocks for this? Am I allowed to mount a DIN rail
    and terminals or something similar and use those? (all the wires will
    be 1-to-1 connections with exception of EGC)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    11,954
    Sure, you can mount terminal strips or din rail and blocks.

    See 314.28(E)
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,736
    Quote Originally Posted by allanc View Post
    I have a pull box going into a crawl space. It's going to have a short
    IMC conduit run to the panel outside, with 10g into the panel (derating for 20amp
    branch circuits) and from the pull box to 6-8 EMT branch circuits in 12g
    (and room for more).

    I know I could wire nut them, but would like something where
    the whole mess doesn't fall out of the box every time I open.

    Are there terminal blocks for this? Am I allowed to mount a DIN rail
    and terminals or something similar and use those? (all the wires will
    be 1-to-1 connections with exception of EGC)
    Check here at Space Age Electronics for their tooless terminal strip and mounting bracket. Their usual product is good for 20 gauge to 12 gauge. If you need another range, give them a call. I don't think they manufacture the terminal strip themselves and they may point you to what you need. I have always found them to be very helpful.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Arcata, CA
    Posts
    359
    The tool-less terminal blocks are also available from McMaster Carr ( and probably many other places).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jumper View Post
    Sure, you can mount terminal strips or din rail and blocks.

    See 314.28(E)

    thanks for all the answers.

    To summarize for the archives:
    Looks like they're specifically mentioned in the 2011 code as ok in boxes
    over 100cu, though previously people did it and NEC was silent on it.

    Needs to be UL listed terminals, other through conductors can't obstruct,
    enough space, and not exposed conductors


    I'd used them in control boxes/appliances, but hadn't seen them in
    branch circuit wiring even though there was no logical reason in my
    mind that they wouldn't work and be safe (they are tested by UL,
    have voltage and current ratings, and the holes/terminals are designed
    to keep you from being shocked)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA 21 Hours from Winged Horses with traffic
    Posts
    146
    I have used DINnectors for many projects. The house brand of Automation Direct.

    https://www.automationdirect.com/adc...erminal_Blocks

    UL rated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •