Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Do electrical room walls need to be fire rated?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Fort Pierce, FL
    Posts
    7

    Consider NFPA 13

    NFPA 13 does not require that electrical equipment rooms must provide an enclosure with a 2 hour fire rating, but if it does not, if the building requires sprinklers, then the electric room requires sprinklers.
    8.15.10.3 Sprinklers shall not be required in electrical equipment
    rooms where all of the following conditions are met:
    (1) The room is dedicated to electrical equipment only.
    (2) Only dry-type electrical equipment is used.
    (3) Equipment is installed in a 2-hour fire-rated enclosure
    including protection for penetrations.
    (4) No combustible storage is permitted

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    South of Bawstin
    Posts
    1,105
    If the equipment were subject to article 708 COPS, then a 2-hour rating would apply per the NEC...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •