Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Service equipment disconnecting means grounding and bonding

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    66

    Service equipment disconnecting means grounding and bonding

    Please examining attached pdf interconnections. Also their is grounded electrode conductor from the one bar in the service disconnecting means to grounded electrode system (not shown). Following questions:

    1. Is one bar in service disconnecting means with neutral and equipment grounding conductor on same bar at service disconnecting means acceptable per NEC 2014 or NEC 2017 Article 250?

    2. Is the diagram overall acceptable per NEC 2014 or NEC 2017?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by codequestion; 09-27-17 at 10:59 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    2,423
    Quote Originally Posted by codequestion View Post
    Please examining attached pdf interconnections. Also their is grounded electrode conductor from the one bar in the service disconnecting means to grounded electrode system (not shown). Following questions:

    1. Is one bar in service disconnecting means with neutral and equipment grounding conductor on same bar at service disconnecting means acceptable per NEC 2014 or NEC 2017 Article 250?

    2. Is the diagram overall acceptable per NEC 2014 or NEC 2017?
    This would be compliant under any edition of the NEC. You could, if you so choose, use a separate EG ground bar at the service disconnect. However the GEC would still have to connect to the neutral bar unless you have a wire or bus jumper of the appropriate size between the EG bar and the neutral bar.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •